Wisconsin property tax, in one number.
The typical Wisconsin homeowner pays $3,792 a year on a $266,500 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxWisconsin at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,682,214 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Wisconsin's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $3,227 in 2015 to $3,680 in 2024 (+14%), while home values rose 75%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 9th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,908, versus $3,605 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 72 Wisconsin counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $2,407 | $200,800 | 1.20% |
| Ashland | $2,413 | $170,300 | 1.42% |
| Barron | $2,843 | $216,600 | 1.31% |
| Bayfield | $2,425 | $240,800 | 1.01% |
| Brown | $3,663 | $266,000 | 1.38% |
| Buffalo | $2,808 | $213,300 | 1.32% |
| Burnett | $2,140 | $231,300 | 0.93% |
| Calumet | $3,877 | $274,200 | 1.41% |
| Chippewa | $2,798 | $257,900 | 1.08% |
| Clark | $2,505 | $172,800 | 1.45% |
| Columbia | $3,855 | $283,200 | 1.36% |
| Crawford | $2,861 | $183,400 | 1.56% |
| Dane | $6,420 | $394,800 | 1.63% |
| Dodge | $3,422 | $231,900 | 1.48% |
| Door | $3,486 | $342,600 | 1.02% |
| Douglas | $2,599 | $205,800 | 1.26% |
| Dunn | $3,380 | $243,200 | 1.39% |
| Eau Claire | $3,514 | $261,000 | 1.35% |
| Florence | $2,096 | $173,200 | 1.21% |
| Fond du Lac | $3,365 | $222,800 | 1.51% |
| Forest | $1,988 | $185,000 | 1.07% |
| Grant | $2,729 | $200,700 | 1.36% |
| Green | $4,003 | $250,200 | 1.60% |
| Green Lake | $2,718 | $215,400 | 1.26% |
| Iowa | $4,038 | $265,000 | 1.52% |
| Iron | $1,768 | $165,900 | 1.07% |
| Jackson | $2,725 | $196,100 | 1.39% |
| Jefferson | $4,005 | $274,100 | 1.46% |
| Juneau | $2,605 | $177,700 | 1.47% |
| Kenosha | $4,179 | $265,500 | 1.57% |
| Kewaunee | $3,190 | $222,200 | 1.44% |
| La Crosse | $3,947 | $257,000 | 1.54% |
| Lafayette | $3,053 | $194,500 | 1.57% |
| Langlade | $1,972 | $158,200 | 1.25% |
| Lincoln | $2,549 | $192,700 | 1.32% |
| Manitowoc | $2,695 | $186,900 | 1.44% |
| Marathon | $3,218 | $219,600 | 1.47% |
| Marinette | $1,907 | $158,600 | 1.20% |
| Marquette | $2,659 | $210,400 | 1.26% |
| Menominee | $3,926 | $110,200 | 3.56% |
| Milwaukee | $4,444 | $230,700 | 1.93% |
| Monroe | $2,826 | $210,000 | 1.35% |
| Oconto | $2,727 | $231,400 | 1.18% |
| Oneida | $2,123 | $238,400 | 0.89% |
| Outagamie | $3,668 | $267,300 | 1.37% |
| Ozaukee | $4,631 | $390,200 | 1.19% |
| Pepin | $2,922 | $214,800 | 1.36% |
| Pierce | $4,551 | $333,700 | 1.36% |
| Polk | $3,075 | $271,900 | 1.13% |
| Portage | $3,492 | $243,100 | 1.44% |
| Price | $2,150 | $162,500 | 1.32% |
| Racine | $4,099 | $251,400 | 1.63% |
| Richland | $2,735 | $197,500 | 1.38% |
| Rock | $3,703 | $231,600 | 1.60% |
| Rusk | $1,834 | $163,400 | 1.12% |
| Sauk | $3,755 | $258,600 | 1.45% |
| Sawyer | $1,897 | $236,200 | 0.80% |
| Shawano | $2,644 | $194,000 | 1.36% |
| Sheboygan | $3,236 | $232,700 | 1.39% |
| St. Croix | $4,420 | $377,700 | 1.17% |
| Taylor | $2,748 | $197,100 | 1.39% |
| Trempealeau | $3,372 | $216,700 | 1.56% |
| Vernon | $2,978 | $223,800 | 1.33% |
| Vilas | $2,197 | $300,000 | 0.73% |
| Walworth | $4,036 | $302,700 | 1.33% |
| Washburn | $2,377 | $226,100 | 1.05% |
| Washington | $3,802 | $344,800 | 1.10% |
| Waukesha | $4,554 | $398,200 | 1.14% |
| Waupaca | $2,924 | $211,400 | 1.38% |
| Waushara | $2,464 | $203,100 | 1.21% |
| Winnebago | $3,679 | $225,800 | 1.63% |
| Wood | $2,697 | $175,600 | 1.54% |
Cities and towns in Wisconsin
133 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Milwaukee1.99% · $3,668
- Madison1.75% · $6,541
- Green Bay1.51% · $3,125
- Kenosha1.70% · $3,839
- Appleton1.55% · $3,588
- Racine2.17% · $3,607
- Janesville1.67% · $3,736
- Waukesha1.43% · $4,511
- Eau Claire1.43% · $3,553
- West Allis1.91% · $3,894
- Oshkosh1.91% · $3,401
- Wauwatosa1.75% · $5,922
- Brookfield1.21% · $5,389
- New Berlin1.22% · $4,462
- Sheboygan1.56% · $2,714
- Menomonee Falls1.16% · $4,261
- Fond du Lac1.77% · $3,074
- Franklin1.74% · $6,354
- La Crosse1.83% · $3,854
- Manitowoc1.54% · $2,471
- Wausau1.86% · $3,127
- Sun Prairie1.77% · $6,458
- Greenfield1.80% · $4,705
- West Bend1.32% · $3,481
- Mount Pleasant1.56% · $4,552
- Oak Creek1.76% · $5,839
- Muskego1.10% · $4,573
- Caledonia1.51% · $4,596
- Mequon1.15% · $5,788
- Beloit1.57% · $2,454
- Neenah1.65% · $3,477
- Fitchburg1.72% · $7,187
- Superior1.47% · $2,645
- Germantown1.28% · $4,797
- De Pere1.48% · $4,164
- Pleasant Prairie1.37% · $4,934
- Pewaukee0.98% · $4,394
- Watertown1.67% · $3,706
- Onalaska1.50% · $4,326
- Howard1.25% · $3,948
- South Milwaukee1.88% · $4,420
- Stevens Point1.75% · $3,429
- Marshfield1.69% · $2,998
- Oconomowoc1.20% · $4,722
- Fox Crossing1.62% · $4,022
- Menasha1.89% · $3,621
- Cudahy2.04% · $4,407
- Kaukauna1.50% · $3,383
- Ashwaubenon1.25% · $3,320
- Allouez1.43% · $3,371
- Salem Lakes1.51% · $4,779
- Middleton1.53% · $7,397
- Wisconsin Rapids1.81% · $2,384
- Bellevue1.14% · $3,419
- Waunakee1.53% · $7,899
- Weston1.55% · $3,561
- Whitefish Bay1.72% · $9,156
- Hartford1.15% · $3,413
- Harrison1.28% · $4,455
- Hudson1.29% · $5,054
- Richfield0.96% · $4,811
- Verona1.61% · $6,764
- Greenville1.27% · $4,523
- Glendale2.00% · $5,669
- Suamico1.35% · $4,943
- Beaver Dam1.75% · $3,536
- Greendale1.91% · $6,010
- Baraboo1.67% · $3,707
- Brown Deer2.02% · $4,826
- Lisbon1.14% · $4,727
- Fort Atkinson1.72% · $3,637
- Two Rivers1.63% · $2,285
- Port Washington1.25% · $3,711
- Stoughton1.78% · $5,216
- Marinette1.49% · $1,796
- DeForest1.60% · $5,747
- Oregon1.42% · $5,925
- Grafton1.33% · $4,360
- Cedarburg1.37% · $5,787
- Chippewa Falls1.31% · $2,762
- Sussex1.15% · $4,952
- Plover1.54% · $4,157
- Monroe1.84% · $3,591
- River Falls1.42% · $4,638
- Sturgeon Bay1.68% · $3,961
- Shorewood2.18% · $9,688
- Waukesha0.89% · $3,681
- Little Chute1.38% · $3,399
- Holmen1.54% · $4,398
- Vernon0.90% · $3,899
- St. Francis1.96% · $4,592
- McFarland1.60% · $6,253
- Kronenwetter1.38% · $3,758
- Sparta1.64% · $2,963
- Hobart1.21% · $5,016
- New Richmond1.39% · $3,972
- Merrill1.95% · $2,415
- Windsor1.47% · $6,250
- Hartland1.00% · $3,948
- Burlington1.54% · $4,250
- Sheboygan Falls1.53% · $3,328
- Rib Mountain1.45% · $3,701
- Reedsburg1.63% · $3,744
- Plymouth1.52% · $3,252
- Pewaukee1.19% · $3,360
- Antigo1.43% · $1,499
- Menomonie1.64% · $3,616
- Jackson1.32% · $4,235
- Cottage Grove1.66% · $7,458
- Tomah1.49% · $2,600
- Mukwonago1.20% · $4,398
- Portage1.63% · $3,331
- Twin Lakes1.65% · $4,459
- Shawano1.69% · $2,712
- Rhinelander1.53% · $1,921
- Delavan1.55% · $3,400
- Lake Geneva1.25% · $4,313
- Elkhorn1.51% · $4,145
- Waupun1.37% · $2,575
- Lake Wisconsin1.32% · $5,957
- Monona1.72% · $7,359
- Jefferson1.85% · $4,177
- Lake Hallie1.12% · $3,273
- Rice Lake1.65% · $3,200
- Slinger1.16% · $4,254
- Ashland1.56% · $2,753
- Ripon1.76% · $3,080
- Fox Point2.03% · $9,031
- Mount Horeb1.50% · $5,832
- Somers1.51% · $4,764
- Kimberly1.31% · $2,991
- Elm Grove1.42% · $7,245
- Altoona1.52% · $3,535
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Wisconsin?
The effective rate is about 1.42%. The median homeowner pays $3,792 a year on a home worth a median $266,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Wisconsin?
About $3,550 a year, or roughly $296 a month, at Wisconsin's average effective rate of 1.42%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the municipal assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator