Washington property tax, in one number.
The typical Washington homeowner pays $4,556 a year on a $564,600 home. That's below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxWashington at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,954,777 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Washington's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,895 in 2015 to $4,729 in 2024 (+63%), while home values rose 112%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 25th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $4,665, versus $4,298 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 39 Washington counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $2,147 | $273,300 | 0.79% |
| Asotin | $2,340 | $325,600 | 0.72% |
| Benton | $3,163 | $407,800 | 0.78% |
| Chelan | $3,503 | $490,100 | 0.71% |
| Clallam | $3,050 | $421,800 | 0.72% |
| Clark | $4,290 | $522,900 | 0.82% |
| Columbia | $2,303 | $271,200 | 0.85% |
| Cowlitz | $3,245 | $397,500 | 0.82% |
| Douglas | $3,319 | $432,500 | 0.77% |
| Ferry | $1,801 | $283,400 | 0.64% |
| Franklin | $2,750 | $379,300 | 0.73% |
| Garfield | $1,574 | $239,200 | 0.66% |
| Grant | $2,339 | $299,500 | 0.78% |
| Grays Harbor | $2,512 | $314,000 | 0.80% |
| Island | $3,999 | $593,300 | 0.67% |
| Jefferson | $3,818 | $535,000 | 0.71% |
| King | $7,114 | $859,900 | 0.83% |
| Kitsap | $4,279 | $555,100 | 0.77% |
| Kittitas | $3,552 | $497,400 | 0.71% |
| Klickitat | $2,639 | $425,300 | 0.62% |
| Lewis | $2,581 | $385,800 | 0.67% |
| Lincoln | $1,744 | $292,800 | 0.60% |
| Mason | $3,006 | $411,800 | 0.73% |
| Okanogan | $2,281 | $299,800 | 0.76% |
| Pacific | $2,395 | $334,800 | 0.72% |
| Pend Oreille | $2,142 | $367,900 | 0.58% |
| Pierce | $4,770 | $526,600 | 0.91% |
| San Juan | $4,253 | $799,200 | 0.53% |
| Skagit | $4,308 | $545,100 | 0.79% |
| Skamania | $3,532 | $529,500 | 0.67% |
| Snohomish | $5,364 | $696,000 | 0.77% |
| Spokane | $3,434 | $410,700 | 0.84% |
| Stevens | $2,065 | $350,600 | 0.59% |
| Thurston | $4,209 | $480,300 | 0.88% |
| Wahkiakum | $2,392 | $396,800 | 0.60% |
| Walla Walla | $3,492 | $408,900 | 0.85% |
| Whatcom | $4,087 | $585,800 | 0.70% |
| Whitman | $2,691 | $359,600 | 0.75% |
| Yakima | $2,463 | $310,100 | 0.79% |
Cities and towns in Washington
152 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Seattle0.78% · $7,337
- Spokane0.81% · $2,947
- Tacoma0.93% · $4,482
- Vancouver0.84% · $3,899
- Bellevue0.70% · $9,423
- Kent0.93% · $5,446
- Spokane Valley0.87% · $3,344
- Kirkland0.72% · $8,001
- Renton0.89% · $5,969
- Everett0.75% · $4,230
- Federal Way0.85% · $4,706
- Yakima0.80% · $2,380
- Kennewick0.72% · $2,661
- Bellingham0.69% · $4,353
- Auburn1.00% · $5,484
- Sammamish0.71%+ · $10,000+
- Marysville0.72% · $4,115
- Pasco0.72% · $2,708
- South Hill0.85% · $4,632
- Richland0.81% · $3,558
- Shoreline0.87% · $7,083
- Redmond0.75% · $8,711
- Edmonds0.70% · $6,190
- Lacey0.83% · $3,774
- Bothell0.79% · $7,312
- Olympia0.90% · $4,396
- Lakewood0.94% · $4,326
- Burien0.94% · $6,004
- Lake Stevens0.83% · $5,259
- Issaquah0.76% · $7,312
- Graham0.94% · $4,841
- Bremerton0.74% · $3,268
- Longview0.76% · $2,749
- Puyallup0.90% · $4,950
- Spanaway0.98% · $4,372
- Lynnwood0.75% · $5,167
- Mount Vernon0.90% · $4,268
- Bainbridge Island0.77% · $8,860
- University Place0.99% · $6,162
- Maple Valley0.84% · $6,110
- Wenatchee0.73% · $3,159
- Walla Walla0.81% · $3,183
- Parkland0.99% · $4,194
- Des Moines0.94% · $5,640
- Eastmont0.83% · $6,476
- Cottage Lake0.81%+ · $10,000+
- Camas0.89% · $6,361
- Union Hill-Novelty Hill0.82%+ · $10,000+
- Tumwater0.91% · $4,292
- Silver Firs0.84% · $7,211
- Camano0.66% · $4,417
- Mercer Island0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Orchards0.83% · $3,815
- Mill Creek East0.83% · $7,497
- Kenmore0.90% · $8,271
- Bothell West0.76% · $6,304
- Salmon Creek0.84% · $4,453
- Moses Lake0.82% · $2,536
- Frederickson0.94% · $4,503
- Bonney Lake0.89% · $5,436
- Mukilteo0.67% · $5,953
- Covington0.89% · $5,659
- Anacortes0.67% · $4,683
- SeaTac0.98% · $5,104
- Mountlake Terrace0.69% · $4,593
- Five Corners0.81% · $3,731
- Battle Ground0.71% · $3,452
- Port Angeles0.76% · $2,818
- Martha Lake0.81% · $6,334
- Mill Creek0.78% · $7,026
- Fairwood0.92% · $6,771
- Hazel Dell0.82% · $3,750
- West Richland0.92% · $4,140
- Arlington0.66% · $3,534
- Centralia0.67% · $2,146
- Artondale0.86% · $6,289
- Oak Harbor0.78% · $3,596
- Monroe0.68% · $4,547
- Silverdale0.77% · $4,278
- Washougal0.82% · $4,549
- North Lynnwood0.78% · $4,812
- Port Orchard0.74% · $3,992
- Lake Forest Park0.87% · $8,290
- Lake Tapps1.01% · $7,510
- Pullman0.79% · $3,350
- Elk Plain0.98% · $4,629
- Lynden0.63% · $3,756
- East Renton Highlands0.93% · $7,220
- Ferndale0.68% · $3,712
- Snoqualmie0.85% · $8,316
- Port Townsend0.73% · $3,969
- Ridgefield0.70% · $4,313
- Prairie Ridge0.83% · $3,825
- Birch Bay0.65% · $3,110
- Enumclaw0.75% · $3,933
- Felida0.87% · $5,841
- Bryn Mawr-Skyway0.94% · $6,171
- Aberdeen0.86% · $2,045
- Minnehaha0.81% · $3,647
- Lakeland North0.95% · $5,296
- Maltby0.83% · $8,338
- Vashon0.91% · $7,158
- Edgewood0.87% · $6,214
- Lake Morton-Berrydale0.97% · $6,923
- Newcastle0.83% · $9,967
- Gig Harbor0.68% · $5,199
- Lake Stickney0.78% · $4,862
- Tukwila0.90% · $4,414
- Ocean Shores0.65% · $2,477
- Lakeland South0.97% · $5,710
- Liberty Lake0.81% · $4,690
- White Center0.97% · $6,257
- Poulsbo0.73% · $4,503
- East Wenatchee0.78% · $3,355
- Woodinville0.84% · $9,245
- Kelso0.87% · $2,945
- Clarkston Heights-Vineland0.70% · $2,707
- Fairwood0.93% · $4,345
- Mount Vista0.75% · $4,387
- Sedro-Woolley0.67% · $2,968
- Tehaleh0.85% · $6,339
- Summit0.94% · $4,797
- Bothell East0.79% · $8,991
- Picnic Point0.76% · $6,349
- Ellensburg0.82% · $3,323
- Barberton0.80% · $5,154
- Terrace Heights0.99% · $3,750
- Sequim0.69% · $2,820
- Sudden Valley0.74% · $3,619
- Sumner1.00% · $5,213
- Alderwood Manor0.87% · $6,104
- Waller0.98% · $4,998
- Snohomish0.80% · $5,461
- Yelm0.76% · $3,474
- Sunnyside0.73% · $1,753
- Orting0.86% · $4,246
- Duvall0.82% · $6,837
- DuPont0.75% · $4,369
- Mead0.86% · $3,508
- Lake Shore0.83% · $4,711
- Hobart1.02% · $9,702
- Hoquiam0.87% · $1,976
- Shelton0.89% · $3,085
- College Place0.88% · $3,244
- North Bend0.79% · $8,258
- Fircrest0.81% · $4,714
- Lake Goodwin0.82% · $5,879
- Brier0.75% · $6,465
- Normandy Park0.99%+ · $10,000+
- Ephrata0.74% · $1,871
- Woods Creek0.70% · $5,783
- Maplewood0.89% · $6,327
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Washington?
The effective rate is about 0.81%. The median homeowner pays $4,556 a year on a home worth a median $564,600 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $550,000 home in Washington?
About $4,455 a year, or roughly $371 a month, at Washington's average effective rate of 0.81%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator