Utah property tax, in one number.
The typical Utah homeowner pays $2,525 a year on a $489,400 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxUtah at a glance
Statewide medians across 790,144 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Utah's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,545 in 2015 to $2,648 in 2024 (+71%), while home values rose 132%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 42nd highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage or not, bills are similar.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,522, and homes owned outright paid $2,531.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 29 Utah counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Beaver | $1,142 | $283,700 | 0.40% |
| Box Elder | $1,966 | $403,600 | 0.49% |
| Cache | $2,011 | $444,400 | 0.45% |
| Carbon | $1,394 | $228,500 | 0.61% |
| Daggett | $1,304 | $282,300 | 0.46% |
| Davis | $2,665 | $505,500 | 0.53% |
| Duchesne | $1,742 | $283,700 | 0.61% |
| Emery | $1,350 | $218,700 | 0.62% |
| Garfield | $1,127 | $318,100 | 0.35% |
| Grand | $2,215 | $538,700 | 0.41% |
| Iron | $1,558 | $379,000 | 0.41% |
| Juab | $1,914 | $425,400 | 0.45% |
| Kane | $1,630 | $410,900 | 0.40% |
| Millard | $1,454 | $284,700 | 0.51% |
| Morgan | $3,411 | $654,900 | 0.52% |
| Piute | $939 | $264,800 | 0.35% |
| Rich | $859 | $334,600 | 0.26% |
| Salt Lake | $2,836 | $525,700 | 0.54% |
| San Juan | $1,788 | $224,200 | 0.80% |
| Sanpete | $1,619 | $347,200 | 0.47% |
| Sevier | $1,683 | $311,200 | 0.54% |
| Summit | $3,701 | $1,067,700 | 0.35% |
| Tooele | $2,460 | $431,600 | 0.57% |
| Uintah | $1,523 | $298,600 | 0.51% |
| Utah | $2,370 | $538,700 | 0.44% |
| Wasatch | $3,624 | $787,300 | 0.46% |
| Washington | $2,158 | $510,700 | 0.42% |
| Wayne | $1,394 | $411,800 | 0.34% |
| Weber | $2,557 | $426,700 | 0.60% |
Cities and towns in Utah
79 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Salt Lake City0.51% · $2,729
- West Valley City0.59% · $2,482
- West Jordan0.52% · $2,579
- Sandy0.49% · $2,983
- St. George0.43% · $2,122
- South Jordan0.50% · $3,269
- Ogden0.65% · $2,326
- Layton0.53% · $2,519
- Orem0.41% · $1,926
- Lehi0.40% · $2,441
- Millcreek0.56% · $3,533
- Taylorsville0.58% · $2,513
- Herriman0.59% · $3,484
- Provo0.49% · $2,297
- Murray0.48% · $2,422
- Riverton0.57% · $3,408
- Draper0.49% · $3,858
- Roy0.60% · $2,291
- Eagle Mountain0.43% · $2,233
- Bountiful0.53% · $2,835
- Saratoga Springs0.39% · $2,372
- Spanish Fork0.47% · $2,281
- Tooele0.57% · $2,175
- Holladay0.45% · $3,461
- Kearns0.66% · $2,464
- Cottonwood Heights0.52% · $3,633
- Syracuse0.47% · $2,695
- Washington0.41% · $2,351
- Kaysville0.49% · $3,065
- Springville0.50% · $2,271
- American Fork0.46% · $2,270
- Pleasant Grove0.45% · $2,213
- Magna0.67% · $2,512
- Cedar City0.42% · $1,570
- Logan0.46% · $1,781
- Midvale0.57% · $2,480
- Clearfield0.55% · $2,063
- Hurricane0.42% · $1,925
- Clinton0.52% · $2,354
- North Ogden0.60% · $2,848
- Farmington0.52% · $3,388
- Payson0.47% · $2,019
- North Salt Lake0.54% · $2,699
- Centerville0.54% · $2,879
- West Haven0.53% · $2,978
- Heber0.45% · $2,922
- Highland0.39% · $3,657
- South Ogden0.64% · $2,592
- Brigham City0.49% · $1,816
- Bluffdale0.48% · $3,296
- South Salt Lake0.59% · $2,426
- Santaquin0.48% · $2,236
- Smithfield0.43% · $1,956
- Grantsville0.52% · $2,545
- West Point0.52% · $2,569
- Mapleton0.49% · $3,669
- Ivins0.43% · $2,583
- Stansbury Park0.65% · $3,150
- Alpine0.41% · $4,034
- Woods Cross0.52% · $2,608
- Salem0.44% · $2,668
- Pleasant View0.57% · $3,384
- Lindon0.40% · $2,709
- Hyrum0.43% · $1,810
- Park City0.30% · $5,253
- Riverdale0.52% · $2,036
- Hooper0.48% · $2,987
- Tremonton0.50% · $1,817
- Summit Park0.37% · $4,204
- Plain City0.53% · $3,048
- Providence0.48% · $2,497
- Washington Terrace0.61% · $2,167
- Farr West0.58% · $3,266
- North Logan0.49% · $2,398
- Cedar Hills0.41% · $2,649
- South Weber0.50% · $2,766
- Vineyard0.45% · $2,604
- Nibley0.43% · $1,986
- Price0.64% · $1,438
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Utah?
The effective rate is about 0.52%. The median homeowner pays $2,525 a year on a home worth a median $489,400 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Utah?
About $2,600 a year, or roughly $217 a month, at Utah's average effective rate of 0.52%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator