Texas property tax, in one number.
The typical Texas homeowner pays $4,232 a year on a $283,800 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxTexas at a glance
Statewide medians across 6,879,255 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Texas's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,755 in 2015 to $4,108 in 2024 (+49%), while home values rose 106%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 8th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $5,327, versus $2,847 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 250 Texas counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Anderson | $1,702 | $185,300 | 0.92% |
| Andrews | $2,509 | $195,700 | 1.28% |
| Angelina | $1,775 | $163,500 | 1.09% |
| Aransas | $2,705 | $265,400 | 1.02% |
| Archer | $2,296 | $189,100 | 1.21% |
| Armstrong | $2,111 | $171,500 | 1.23% |
| Atascosa | $2,254 | $174,800 | 1.29% |
| Austin | $3,433 | $296,900 | 1.16% |
| Bailey | $1,601 | $105,300 | 1.52% |
| Bandera | $2,438 | $278,400 | 0.88% |
| Bastrop | $4,453 | $314,800 | 1.41% |
| Baylor | $1,288 | $103,100 | 1.25% |
| Bee | $1,615 | $111,300 | 1.45% |
| Bell | $3,476 | $241,000 | 1.44% |
| Bexar | $4,535 | $262,200 | 1.73% |
| Blanco | $4,510 | $483,500 | 0.93% |
| Borden | $460 | $108,900 | 0.42% |
| Bosque | $1,959 | $200,900 | 0.98% |
| Bowie | $2,037 | $173,000 | 1.18% |
| Brazoria | $5,001 | $301,600 | 1.66% |
| Brazos | $4,568 | $296,000 | 1.54% |
| Brewster | $2,574 | $227,000 | 1.13% |
| Briscoe | $981 | $90,300 | 1.09% |
| Brooks | $1,060 | $81,000 | 1.31% |
| Brown | $1,770 | $158,900 | 1.11% |
| Burleson | $1,816 | $191,000 | 0.95% |
| Burnet | $3,639 | $344,000 | 1.06% |
| Caldwell | $3,235 | $240,500 | 1.35% |
| Calhoun | $2,153 | $171,200 | 1.26% |
| Callahan | $1,318 | $145,500 | 0.91% |
| Cameron | $2,042 | $136,500 | 1.50% |
| Camp | $1,901 | $173,100 | 1.10% |
| Carson | $1,705 | $143,000 | 1.19% |
| Cass | $1,375 | $146,400 | 0.94% |
| Castro | $876 | $95,000 | 0.92% |
| Chambers | $3,474 | $329,500 | 1.05% |
| Cherokee | $1,963 | $169,300 | 1.16% |
| Childress | $1,496 | $125,400 | 1.19% |
| Clay | $2,182 | $171,500 | 1.27% |
| Cochran | $583 | $53,200 | 1.10% |
| Coke | $1,372 | $117,900 | 1.16% |
| Coleman | $1,252 | $92,500 | 1.35% |
| Collin | $7,521 | $475,600 | 1.58% |
| Collingsworth | $1,314 | $104,000 | 1.26% |
| Colorado | $2,204 | $209,800 | 1.05% |
| Comal | $4,833 | $427,200 | 1.13% |
| Comanche | $2,096 | $155,600 | 1.35% |
| Concho | $1,799 | $107,400 | 1.68% |
| Cooke | $2,864 | $240,400 | 1.19% |
| Coryell | $2,654 | $195,300 | 1.36% |
| Cottle | $680 | $59,300 | 1.15% |
| Crane | $1,346 | $129,400 | 1.04% |
| Crosby | $1,480 | $80,900 | 1.83% |
| Culberson | $769 | $79,300 | 0.97% |
| Dallam | $1,736 | $151,400 | 1.15% |
| Dallas | $4,798 | $303,000 | 1.58% |
| Dawson | $1,677 | $103,400 | 1.62% |
| DeWitt | $1,469 | $170,900 | 0.86% |
| Deaf Smith | $1,801 | $121,300 | 1.48% |
| Delta | $1,563 | $164,300 | 0.95% |
| Denton | $7,055 | $437,200 | 1.61% |
| Dickens | $939 | $65,300 | 1.44% |
| Dimmit | $1,223 | $85,500 | 1.43% |
| Donley | $1,117 | $96,400 | 1.16% |
| Duval | $1,148 | $89,400 | 1.28% |
| Eastland | $1,459 | $134,800 | 1.08% |
| Ector | $2,538 | $200,200 | 1.27% |
| El Paso | $3,660 | $180,400 | 2.03% |
| Ellis | $4,697 | $348,600 | 1.35% |
| Erath | $2,887 | $269,100 | 1.07% |
| Falls | $1,522 | $110,900 | 1.37% |
| Fannin | $2,529 | $233,700 | 1.08% |
| Fayette | $2,611 | $293,900 | 0.89% |
| Fisher | $1,359 | $78,600 | 1.73% |
| Floyd | $1,107 | $89,600 | 1.24% |
| Foard | $790 | $70,700 | 1.12% |
| Fort Bend | $6,965 | $374,500 | 1.86% |
| Franklin | $2,023 | $226,300 | 0.89% |
| Freestone | $1,580 | $168,000 | 0.94% |
| Frio | $1,670 | $107,700 | 1.55% |
| Gaines | $3,142 | $200,700 | 1.57% |
| Galveston | $4,442 | $314,600 | 1.41% |
| Garza | $1,220 | $77,800 | 1.57% |
| Gillespie | $4,496 | $460,700 | 0.98% |
| Glasscock | $1,346 | $245,200 | 0.55% |
| Goliad | $1,812 | $192,500 | 0.94% |
| Gonzales | $2,084 | $159,100 | 1.31% |
| Gray | $1,408 | $102,900 | 1.37% |
| Grayson | $3,146 | $248,400 | 1.27% |
| Gregg | $2,368 | $203,400 | 1.16% |
| Grimes | $2,414 | $237,400 | 1.02% |
| Guadalupe | $4,343 | $304,400 | 1.43% |
| Hale | $1,525 | $116,500 | 1.31% |
| Hall | $1,086 | $86,100 | 1.26% |
| Hamilton | $1,863 | $147,700 | 1.26% |
| Hansford | $2,261 | $124,800 | 1.81% |
| Hardeman | $848 | $81,900 | 1.04% |
| Hardin | $2,238 | $205,700 | 1.09% |
| Harris | $4,489 | $276,600 | 1.62% |
| Harrison | $1,758 | $180,400 | 0.97% |
| Hartley | $2,645 | $262,500 | 1.01% |
| Haskell | $1,140 | $98,700 | 1.16% |
| Hays | $6,649 | $399,800 | 1.66% |
| Hemphill | $2,390 | $205,700 | 1.16% |
| Henderson | $1,991 | $211,300 | 0.94% |
| Hidalgo | $2,279 | $140,900 | 1.62% |
| Hill | $2,078 | $179,200 | 1.16% |
| Hockley | $1,760 | $127,000 | 1.39% |
| Hood | $3,217 | $306,400 | 1.05% |
| Hopkins | $2,221 | $221,100 | 1.00% |
| Houston | $1,387 | $164,900 | 0.84% |
| Howard | $1,480 | $155,600 | 0.95% |
| Hudspeth | $801 | $64,000 | 1.25% |
| Hunt | $3,002 | $241,700 | 1.24% |
| Hutchinson | $1,602 | $119,100 | 1.35% |
| Irion | $1,424 | $204,400 | 0.70% |
| Jack | $2,453 | $251,200 | 0.98% |
| Jackson | $2,085 | $203,900 | 1.02% |
| Jasper | $1,326 | $136,400 | 0.97% |
| Jeff Davis | $1,365 | $226,200 | 0.60% |
| Jefferson | $2,600 | $169,500 | 1.53% |
| Jim Hogg | $1,258 | $129,400 | 0.97% |
| Jim Wells | $1,426 | $123,600 | 1.15% |
| Johnson | $3,557 | $285,900 | 1.24% |
| Jones | $1,535 | $96,500 | 1.59% |
| Karnes | $1,392 | $149,000 | 0.93% |
| Kaufman | $5,377 | $320,900 | 1.68% |
| Kendall | $5,656 | $512,700 | 1.10% |
| Kent | $835 | $122,200 | 0.68% |
| Kerr | $3,103 | $321,200 | 0.97% |
| Kimble | $2,559 | $201,300 | 1.27% |
| King | $564 | $52,100 | 1.08% |
| Kinney | $1,158 | $82,000 | 1.41% |
| Kleberg | $2,369 | $161,300 | 1.47% |
| Knox | $1,237 | $77,300 | 1.60% |
| La Salle | $1,434 | $97,800 | 1.47% |
| Lamar | $1,748 | $200,700 | 0.87% |
| Lamb | $919 | $82,400 | 1.12% |
| Lampasas | $2,929 | $250,400 | 1.17% |
| Lavaca | $2,041 | $228,300 | 0.89% |
| Lee | $2,584 | $267,800 | 0.96% |
| Leon | $1,283 | $186,400 | 0.69% |
| Liberty | $2,133 | $181,700 | 1.17% |
| Limestone | $1,953 | $164,200 | 1.19% |
| Lipscomb | $1,748 | $124,300 | 1.41% |
| Live Oak | $1,525 | $159,200 | 0.96% |
| Llano | $2,658 | $356,500 | 0.75% |
| Lubbock | $3,241 | $214,100 | 1.51% |
| Lynn | $2,604 | $147,300 | 1.77% |
| Madison | $1,726 | $176,200 | 0.98% |
| Marion | $749 | $101,500 | 0.74% |
| Martin | $1,587 | $174,800 | 0.91% |
| Mason | $2,461 | $293,600 | 0.84% |
| Matagorda | $2,328 | $172,900 | 1.35% |
| Maverick | $1,976 | $158,700 | 1.25% |
| McCulloch | $1,494 | $150,500 | 0.99% |
| McLennan | $3,471 | $243,600 | 1.42% |
| McMullen | $400 | $97,100 | 0.41% |
| Medina | $3,165 | $239,600 | 1.32% |
| Menard | $2,111 | $108,500 | 1.95% |
| Midland | $3,832 | $312,700 | 1.23% |
| Milam | $1,875 | $189,800 | 0.99% |
| Mills | $1,740 | $223,700 | 0.78% |
| Mitchell | $1,599 | $85,800 | 1.86% |
| Montague | $1,902 | $206,400 | 0.92% |
| Montgomery | $5,268 | $346,200 | 1.52% |
| Moore | $1,985 | $152,600 | 1.30% |
| Morris | $1,329 | $120,400 | 1.10% |
| Motley | $904 | $88,000 | 1.03% |
| Nacogdoches | $1,399 | $169,200 | 0.83% |
| Navarro | $2,075 | $172,600 | 1.20% |
| Newton | $846 | $103,100 | 0.82% |
| Nolan | $1,475 | $96,300 | 1.53% |
| Nueces | $3,330 | $208,800 | 1.59% |
| Ochiltree | $1,906 | $134,400 | 1.42% |
| Oldham | $1,780 | $162,800 | 1.09% |
| Orange | $2,152 | $173,400 | 1.24% |
| Palo Pinto | $2,204 | $198,000 | 1.11% |
| Panola | $1,242 | $158,100 | 0.79% |
| Parker | $5,249 | $375,900 | 1.40% |
| Parmer | $1,872 | $146,700 | 1.28% |
| Pecos | $1,707 | $165,700 | 1.03% |
| Polk | $1,661 | $184,800 | 0.90% |
| Potter | $2,145 | $147,300 | 1.46% |
| Presidio | $1,506 | $121,300 | 1.24% |
| Rains | $2,458 | $241,100 | 1.02% |
| Randall | $3,610 | $238,800 | 1.51% |
| Reagan | $1,579 | $171,500 | 0.92% |
| Real | $1,207 | $112,500 | 1.07% |
| Red River | $1,224 | $121,500 | 1.01% |
| Reeves | $1,271 | $118,000 | 1.08% |
| Refugio | $1,458 | $99,000 | 1.47% |
| Roberts | $1,786 | $161,500 | 1.11% |
| Robertson | $1,882 | $185,900 | 1.01% |
| Rockwall | $6,396 | $415,500 | 1.54% |
| Runnels | $1,498 | $109,300 | 1.37% |
| Rusk | $1,793 | $171,300 | 1.05% |
| Sabine | $1,260 | $153,100 | 0.82% |
| San Augustine | $676 | $99,900 | 0.68% |
| San Jacinto | $2,066 | $209,300 | 0.99% |
| San Patricio | $2,866 | $192,400 | 1.49% |
| San Saba | $1,513 | $168,700 | 0.90% |
| Schleicher | $1,532 | $122,700 | 1.25% |
| Scurry | $1,445 | $113,800 | 1.27% |
| Shackelford | $2,004 | $174,800 | 1.15% |
| Shelby | $1,024 | $101,500 | 1.01% |
| Sherman | $2,531 | $146,900 | 1.72% |
| Smith | $2,804 | $240,700 | 1.16% |
| Somervell | $2,634 | $289,500 | 0.91% |
| Starr | $1,083 | $95,100 | 1.14% |
| Stephens | $1,633 | $110,200 | 1.48% |
| Sterling | $1,894 | $147,000 | 1.29% |
| Stonewall | $872 | $48,600 | 1.79% |
| Sutton | $1,907 | $155,700 | 1.22% |
| Swisher | $1,487 | $86,300 | 1.72% |
| Tarrant | $5,334 | $323,900 | 1.65% |
| Taylor | $2,728 | $198,600 | 1.37% |
| Terrell | $1,259 | $137,500 | 0.92% |
| Terry | $1,779 | $105,400 | 1.69% |
| Throckmorton | $1,148 | $89,500 | 1.28% |
| Titus | $2,096 | $174,000 | 1.20% |
| Tom Green | $2,532 | $197,000 | 1.29% |
| Travis | $7,727 | $523,000 | 1.48% |
| Trinity | $1,264 | $119,500 | 1.06% |
| Tyler | $1,404 | $157,300 | 0.89% |
| Upshur | $1,993 | $167,800 | 1.19% |
| Upton | $1,177 | $109,000 | 1.08% |
| Uvalde | $2,173 | $150,800 | 1.44% |
| Val Verde | $2,354 | $164,600 | 1.43% |
| Van Zandt | $2,298 | $222,100 | 1.03% |
| Victoria | $3,061 | $209,900 | 1.46% |
| Walker | $2,669 | $226,900 | 1.18% |
| Waller | $4,046 | $318,700 | 1.27% |
| Ward | $965 | $150,700 | 0.64% |
| Washington | $3,143 | $288,100 | 1.09% |
| Webb | $3,421 | $189,900 | 1.80% |
| Wharton | $2,881 | $189,900 | 1.52% |
| Wheeler | $1,470 | $106,100 | 1.39% |
| Wichita | $2,522 | $153,700 | 1.64% |
| Wilbarger | $1,432 | $89,400 | 1.60% |
| Willacy | $1,240 | $73,600 | 1.68% |
| Williamson | $7,205 | $447,000 | 1.61% |
| Wilson | $3,928 | $321,300 | 1.22% |
| Winkler | $1,119 | $148,200 | 0.76% |
| Wise | $3,466 | $304,900 | 1.14% |
| Wood | $1,900 | $216,500 | 0.88% |
| Yoakum | $1,715 | $182,600 | 0.94% |
| Young | $1,957 | $175,800 | 1.11% |
| Zapata | $920 | $97,100 | 0.95% |
| Zavala | $1,512 | $98,800 | 1.53% |
Cities and towns in Texas
281 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Houston1.51% · $4,198
- San Antonio1.75% · $4,122
- Dallas1.58% · $5,075
- Austin1.44% · $8,024
- Fort Worth1.71% · $5,191
- El Paso2.04% · $3,760
- Arlington1.55% · $4,716
- Corpus Christi1.61% · $3,387
- Plano1.44% · $6,700
- Lubbock1.57% · $3,333
- Frisco1.49% · $9,572
- Garland1.57% · $4,263
- McKinney1.65% · $7,791
- Grand Prairie1.68% · $4,954
- Brownsville1.68% · $2,349
- Irving1.51% · $4,752
- Midland1.27% · $4,067
- Pearland2.06% · $7,345
- League City1.63% · $5,864
- The Woodlands1.58% · $8,062
- Mesquite1.57% · $3,859
- Sugar Land1.70% · $7,320
- Carrollton1.46% · $5,563
- Killeen1.52% · $3,275
- McAllen1.73% · $3,287
- Denton1.58% · $5,493
- Odessa1.39% · $3,093
- Round Rock1.53% · $6,424
- Pasadena1.38% · $2,899
- Atascocita1.83% · $5,627
- New Braunfels1.33% · $4,500
- Waco1.60% · $3,537
- Abilene1.47% · $2,699
- Allen1.69% · $7,844
- Beaumont1.58% · $2,627
- Georgetown1.46% · $6,247
- San Angelo1.36% · $2,556
- Lewisville1.53% · $5,799
- Richardson1.50% · $6,482
- Flower Mound1.48% · $8,300
- Missouri City1.85% · $5,754
- Conroe1.70% · $5,268
- Wichita Falls1.68% · $2,633
- Tyler1.17% · $2,751
- Mission1.79% · $3,151
- Leander1.79% · $9,083
- Cedar Park1.73% · $8,893
- Edinburg1.90% · $3,601
- Mansfield1.86% · $7,645
- Longview1.19% · $2,412
- Temple1.57% · $3,749
- Rowlett1.59% · $5,867
- North Richland Hills1.51% · $5,449
- Bryan1.53% · $3,479
- Pflugerville1.63% · $6,543
- Spring1.74% · $4,027
- College Station1.65% · $5,730
- Baytown1.61% · $3,175
- Victoria1.52% · $3,144
- Harlingen1.46% · $2,059
- Wylie1.65% · $6,399
- DeSoto1.66% · $5,316
- Pharr2.08% · $2,537
- Kyle1.84% · $6,170
- Keller1.62% · $9,614
- Rockwall1.47% · $6,032
- Little Elm1.76% · $7,420
- Burleson1.60% · $4,934
- Port Arthur1.42% · $1,521
- Schertz1.61% · $5,090
- Texas City1.26% · $2,734
- Cedar Hill1.77% · $5,347
- Canyon Lake0.91% · $3,544
- Galveston1.08% · $3,510
- Friendswood1.51% · $6,338
- Grapevine1.48% · $7,274
- The Colony1.71% · $6,551
- Coppell1.78%+ · $10,000+
- Bedford1.54% · $5,390
- Midlothian1.55% · $6,386
- Lancaster1.57% · $3,869
- Prosper1.21%+ · $10,000+
- Sherman1.37% · $3,346
- Timberwood Park1.60% · $8,173
- Waxahachie1.55% · $5,225
- Celina1.87% · $9,514
- Euless1.46% · $4,652
- La Porte1.56% · $3,657
- Deer Park1.49% · $3,954
- Hutto1.86% · $6,790
- Copperas Cove1.68% · $3,025
- Socorro2.18% · $3,157
- West Odessa1.06% · $1,334
- Hurst1.26% · $3,987
- Channelview1.80% · $3,518
- Cibolo1.65% · $5,820
- Fulshear1.75%+ · $10,000+
- Sachse1.69% · $6,873
- Haltom City1.40% · $3,058
- Colleyville1.27%+ · $10,000+
- Duncanville1.52% · $3,893
- Southlake0.99%+ · $10,000+
- San Marcos1.54% · $4,774
- Del Rio1.53% · $2,455
- Weatherford1.54% · $4,798
- San Juan1.94% · $2,464
- Mission Bend1.55% · $3,632
- Rosenberg1.55% · $3,391
- Seguin1.45% · $3,617
- Weslaco1.70% · $2,378
- Harker Heights1.30% · $3,743
- Converse1.85% · $4,590
- Texarkana1.39% · $2,379
- Pecan Grove1.72% · $6,603
- Forney1.82% · $6,294
- Sienna2.13%+ · $10,000+
- Cleburne1.43% · $3,162
- Benbrook1.67% · $4,963
- Lakeway1.19%+ · $10,000+
- Farmers Branch1.37% · $4,982
- Lufkin1.42% · $2,559
- Lake Jackson1.52% · $3,804
- Huntsville1.30% · $3,064
- Corinth1.68% · $6,308
- Fresno1.57% · $3,815
- Katy1.79% · $7,207
- Alvin1.81% · $4,130
- Kerrville1.23% · $3,738
- Greenville1.41% · $3,099
- Watauga1.71% · $4,274
- Fate1.69% · $6,495
- Saginaw1.66% · $4,942
- Denison1.32% · $2,396
- Anna1.64% · $5,772
- Princeton1.61% · $5,326
- Horizon City2.58% · $4,399
- Big Spring1.01% · $1,420
- University Park0.54%+ · $10,000+
- Murphy1.59% · $8,835
- Dickinson1.50% · $4,159
- San Benito1.51% · $1,286
- Eagle Pass1.65% · $3,111
- Royse City1.76% · $5,686
- Melissa1.51% · $6,860
- Nederland1.54% · $3,216
- Bellaire0.96%+ · $10,000+
- Balch Springs1.44% · $3,233
- Angleton1.65% · $3,516
- Marshall1.04% · $1,472
- Brushy Creek1.57% · $7,846
- Highland Village1.53% · $8,390
- Pampa1.40% · $1,407
- La Marque1.16% · $2,394
- Ennis1.56% · $4,061
- Taylor1.55% · $4,438
- Boerne1.36% · $6,232
- West University Place0.68%+ · $10,000+
- Lumberton1.28% · $3,731
- Manor1.94% · $6,763
- Paris1.06% · $1,588
- Groves1.67% · $2,724
- Portland1.86% · $4,376
- Corsicana1.17% · $1,969
- Universal City1.91% · $5,147
- Steiner Ranch1.21%+ · $10,000+
- Glenn Heights1.51% · $4,680
- Belton1.56% · $4,038
- Buda1.77% · $7,911
- Crowley1.82% · $4,911
- Cinco Ranch1.95% · $9,267
- Alamo1.71% · $2,481
- Cloverleaf1.44% · $2,434
- Orange1.31% · $2,154
- Trophy Club1.48%+ · $10,000+
- Seagoville1.47% · $3,398
- Hewitt1.52% · $4,149
- Rockport1.17% · $3,753
- Brownwood1.53% · $2,208
- Rendon1.19% · $4,332
- Red Oak1.66% · $6,091
- Gainesville1.35% · $2,382
- Iowa Colony2.29% · $9,281
- Seabrook1.64% · $5,730
- Lago Vista1.44% · $6,042
- Manvel2.59% · $8,764
- White Settlement1.48% · $2,762
- Brenham1.28% · $3,097
- Port Neches1.60% · $4,046
- Live Oak1.67% · $4,113
- Andrews1.36% · $2,665
- Santa Fe1.40% · $4,576
- Palmview1.82% · $2,071
- Plainview1.42% · $1,609
- Lantana1.70%+ · $10,000+
- Palestine1.19% · $1,977
- Stephenville1.33% · $3,211
- Lockhart1.60% · $4,022
- Fair Oaks Ranch1.52%+ · $10,000+
- Azle1.55% · $4,438
- Alice1.12% · $1,462
- Heath1.30%+ · $10,000+
- Terrell1.74% · $3,803
- Mineral Wells1.36% · $2,190
- Woodway1.47% · $5,451
- Sulphur Springs1.17% · $2,549
- Bay City1.75% · $2,808
- Hornsby Bend1.21% · $3,801
- Borger1.53% · $1,582
- Mercedes1.72% · $1,920
- Forest Hill1.47% · $2,748
- Mount Pleasant1.27% · $2,170
- Hereford1.64% · $1,797
- Fredericksburg1.16% · $5,328
- Robinson1.54% · $4,666
- Kilgore1.43% · $2,458
- Rio Grande City1.24% · $1,404
- Hidalgo2.00% · $3,264
- Elgin1.96% · $6,400
- Fairview1.40% · $8,355
- Levelland1.51% · $2,123
- Burkburnett1.44% · $2,192
- Canyon1.40% · $3,374
- Scenic Oaks1.55% · $8,723
- Dumas1.47% · $2,293
- Alton1.44% · $2,245
- Highland Park0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Jacksonville1.87% · $2,239
- Helotes1.84% · $7,356
- Donna1.63% · $1,401
- Aldine1.51% · $1,559
- Beeville1.70% · $1,613
- Bastrop1.86% · $6,323
- Vidor1.46% · $1,918
- Henderson1.18% · $2,044
- Athens1.28% · $2,690
- Tomball1.47% · $5,341
- Selma1.71% · $5,353
- Sanger1.56% · $4,596
- Pecan Plantation0.94% · $3,943
- Gun Barrel City0.96% · $2,275
- Bridge City1.61% · $3,257
- Sonterra2.04% · $5,592
- Lucas1.06%+ · $10,000+
- Stafford1.28% · $3,311
- Richmond1.48% · $3,425
- Sweetwater1.45% · $1,170
- Four Corners1.63% · $4,506
- Travis Ranch1.95% · $6,729
- Heartland2.36% · $7,601
- Leon Valley1.64% · $4,157
- Town of Pecos1.18% · $1,379
- Ingleside1.54% · $2,914
- Kingsland0.63% · $1,442
- Iowa Park1.62% · $2,153
- La Homa1.66% · $1,818
- Sunnyvale1.58% · $8,926
- Aubrey1.87% · $6,446
- Roanoke1.48% · $6,931
- Alamo Heights1.28%+ · $10,000+
- Vernon1.59% · $1,387
- Perryton1.50% · $1,901
- Kennedale1.60% · $6,098
- Mont Belvieu1.20% · $4,913
- Bulverde1.18% · $4,953
- Pleasanton1.57% · $3,216
- Fort Stockton1.18% · $2,348
- Wells Branch1.47% · $5,916
- Galena Park1.91% · $2,249
- Decatur1.28% · $3,645
- Providence Village1.73% · $6,089
- Lake Dallas1.69% · $4,535
- Whitehouse1.62% · $4,104
- Alpine1.17% · $2,573
- Bellmead1.10% · $1,710
- Belterra1.29%+ · $10,000+
- Paloma Creek South1.94% · $7,078
- Richland Hills1.48% · $3,672
- Briar1.06% · $4,309
- Horseshoe Bay0.91% · $4,996
- Bee Cave1.23% · $9,541
- Santa Rita Ranch1.94%+ · $10,000+
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Texas?
The effective rate is about 1.49%. The median homeowner pays $4,232 a year on a home worth a median $283,800 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Texas?
About $4,470 a year, or roughly $372 a month, at Texas's average effective rate of 1.49%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the appraisal district, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator