Ohio property tax, in one number.
The typical Ohio homeowner pays $2,822 a year on a $214,800 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxOhio at a glance
Statewide medians across 3,267,904 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Ohio's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,121 in 2015 to $2,937 in 2024 (+38%), while home values rose 76%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 11th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,048, versus $2,487 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 88 Ohio counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $1,356 | $164,200 | 0.83% |
| Allen | $1,847 | $165,300 | 1.12% |
| Ashland | $1,858 | $186,800 | 0.99% |
| Ashtabula | $1,928 | $159,500 | 1.21% |
| Athens | $2,167 | $185,000 | 1.17% |
| Auglaize | $1,828 | $189,800 | 0.96% |
| Belmont | $1,469 | $154,900 | 0.95% |
| Brown | $1,600 | $196,200 | 0.82% |
| Butler | $3,141 | $258,500 | 1.22% |
| Carroll | $1,725 | $183,100 | 0.94% |
| Champaign | $2,084 | $204,000 | 1.02% |
| Clark | $2,019 | $169,900 | 1.19% |
| Clermont | $3,333 | $266,200 | 1.25% |
| Clinton | $1,962 | $211,900 | 0.93% |
| Columbiana | $1,527 | $151,600 | 1.01% |
| Coshocton | $1,473 | $155,500 | 0.95% |
| Crawford | $1,622 | $136,700 | 1.19% |
| Cuyahoga | $3,910 | $195,400 | 2.00% |
| Darke | $1,584 | $173,200 | 0.91% |
| Defiance | $1,750 | $163,200 | 1.07% |
| Delaware | $7,132 | $445,500 | 1.60% |
| Erie | $2,428 | $199,700 | 1.22% |
| Fairfield | $3,289 | $298,800 | 1.10% |
| Fayette | $1,601 | $170,700 | 0.94% |
| Franklin | $4,244 | $288,400 | 1.47% |
| Fulton | $2,444 | $191,000 | 1.28% |
| Gallia | $1,418 | $155,600 | 0.91% |
| Geauga | $4,564 | $331,100 | 1.38% |
| Greene | $4,071 | $252,200 | 1.61% |
| Guernsey | $1,593 | $157,700 | 1.01% |
| Hamilton | $3,652 | $241,900 | 1.51% |
| Hancock | $2,046 | $204,700 | 1.00% |
| Hardin | $1,590 | $151,200 | 1.05% |
| Harrison | $1,279 | $121,500 | 1.05% |
| Henry | $1,970 | $168,600 | 1.17% |
| Highland | $1,533 | $168,900 | 0.91% |
| Hocking | $1,852 | $186,400 | 0.99% |
| Holmes | $2,888 | $267,700 | 1.08% |
| Huron | $1,751 | $166,000 | 1.05% |
| Jackson | $1,363 | $150,700 | 0.90% |
| Jefferson | $1,257 | $127,800 | 0.98% |
| Knox | $2,564 | $239,400 | 1.07% |
| Lake | $3,475 | $214,100 | 1.62% |
| Lawrence | $1,215 | $144,000 | 0.84% |
| Licking | $3,364 | $275,200 | 1.22% |
| Logan | $2,042 | $203,200 | 1.00% |
| Lorain | $3,055 | $223,200 | 1.37% |
| Lucas | $2,773 | $163,900 | 1.69% |
| Madison | $2,541 | $250,100 | 1.02% |
| Mahoning | $2,015 | $154,700 | 1.30% |
| Marion | $1,489 | $156,800 | 0.95% |
| Medina | $3,560 | $287,000 | 1.24% |
| Meigs | $1,238 | $119,300 | 1.04% |
| Mercer | $2,325 | $210,600 | 1.10% |
| Miami | $2,254 | $229,100 | 0.98% |
| Monroe | $1,176 | $142,700 | 0.82% |
| Montgomery | $3,127 | $180,900 | 1.73% |
| Morgan | $1,268 | $150,900 | 0.84% |
| Morrow | $2,359 | $222,300 | 1.06% |
| Muskingum | $1,649 | $182,200 | 0.91% |
| Noble | $1,180 | $163,600 | 0.72% |
| Ottawa | $2,378 | $219,900 | 1.08% |
| Paulding | $1,450 | $140,800 | 1.03% |
| Perry | $1,813 | $191,100 | 0.95% |
| Pickaway | $2,566 | $256,800 | 1.00% |
| Pike | $1,355 | $163,800 | 0.83% |
| Portage | $2,877 | $227,000 | 1.27% |
| Preble | $1,883 | $180,900 | 1.04% |
| Putnam | $1,943 | $201,100 | 0.97% |
| Richland | $2,061 | $164,800 | 1.25% |
| Ross | $1,708 | $171,500 | 1.00% |
| Sandusky | $1,659 | $160,700 | 1.03% |
| Scioto | $1,459 | $137,900 | 1.06% |
| Seneca | $1,599 | $154,700 | 1.03% |
| Shelby | $1,981 | $208,100 | 0.95% |
| Stark | $2,402 | $186,400 | 1.29% |
| Summit | $3,195 | $208,700 | 1.53% |
| Trumbull | $1,856 | $141,800 | 1.31% |
| Tuscarawas | $1,962 | $185,400 | 1.06% |
| Union | $3,947 | $344,900 | 1.14% |
| Van Wert | $1,387 | $152,000 | 0.91% |
| Vinton | $1,469 | $150,000 | 0.98% |
| Warren | $4,199 | $349,400 | 1.20% |
| Washington | $1,732 | $185,600 | 0.93% |
| Wayne | $2,602 | $222,100 | 1.17% |
| Williams | $1,577 | $150,000 | 1.05% |
| Wood | $3,059 | $227,600 | 1.34% |
| Wyandot | $1,410 | $163,400 | 0.86% |
Cities and towns in Ohio
246 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Columbus1.32% · $3,341
- Cleveland1.72% · $1,759
- Toledo1.61% · $1,849
- Cincinnati1.37% · $3,169
- Akron1.60% · $1,950
- Dayton1.66% · $1,673
- Parma1.96% · $3,341
- Mentor1.41% · $3,481
- Kettering1.83% · $3,809
- Lorain1.23% · $1,708
- Strongsville1.79% · $5,335
- Cuyahoga Falls1.60% · $2,931
- Canton1.25% · $1,227
- Youngstown1.28% · $811
- Beavercreek1.93% · $5,383
- Dublin1.77%+ · $10,000+
- Elyria1.36% · $2,127
- Hamilton1.07% · $1,761
- Springfield1.22% · $1,423
- North Ridgeville1.43% · $3,866
- Huber Heights1.59% · $2,817
- Grove City1.47% · $4,561
- Lakewood2.01% · $5,266
- Fairfield1.19% · $2,785
- Middletown1.25% · $2,052
- Upper Arlington1.68%+ · $10,000+
- Newark1.04% · $2,003
- Cleveland Heights2.76% · $5,306
- Westerville1.78% · $6,658
- Delaware1.36% · $4,326
- Mason1.18% · $5,017
- Brunswick1.31% · $3,258
- Findlay1.01% · $1,927
- North Olmsted2.19% · $4,824
- Reynoldsburg1.49% · $3,651
- Westlake1.56% · $5,742
- Euclid2.21% · $2,793
- Stow1.55% · $3,843
- Gahanna1.77% · $6,194
- Lancaster0.97% · $1,879
- Mansfield1.24% · $1,488
- Hilliard1.86% · $7,174
- North Royalton1.69% · $4,946
- Austintown1.31% · $1,895
- Warren1.43% · $1,236
- Massillon1.32% · $1,985
- Avon Lake1.45% · $5,341
- Avon1.52% · $6,013
- Green1.33% · $3,714
- Fairborn1.40% · $2,451
- Centerville1.79% · $5,138
- Shaker Heights3.02% · $9,168
- Solon1.98% · $7,771
- Willoughby1.65% · $3,585
- Troy0.85% · $1,850
- Medina1.25% · $3,036
- Wooster1.22% · $2,623
- Hudson1.58% · $7,375
- Wadsworth1.16% · $2,871
- Marion1.02% · $1,215
- South Euclid2.40% · $3,691
- Garfield Heights2.65% · $2,912
- Broadview Heights1.91% · $6,034
- Marysville1.17% · $3,510
- Barberton1.34% · $1,818
- Rocky River1.84% · $6,421
- Brook Park1.66% · $2,811
- Xenia1.27% · $2,057
- Lima1.09% · $1,165
- Perrysburg1.53% · $5,055
- Pickerington1.39% · $4,719
- Springboro1.16% · $4,161
- Trotwood1.67% · $1,891
- Twinsburg1.41% · $4,482
- Eastlake1.66% · $2,852
- Tallmadge1.54% · $3,572
- Riverside1.56% · $2,310
- Oregon1.47% · $3,013
- North Canton1.35% · $2,717
- Chillicothe1.02% · $1,658
- Maple Heights2.58% · $2,523
- Sylvania1.95% · $4,856
- Piqua1.04% · $1,442
- Aurora1.39% · $5,398
- White Oak1.49% · $3,038
- Bay Village2.09% · $7,361
- Miamisburg1.74% · $4,018
- Sidney0.98% · $1,661
- Sandusky1.30% · $1,470
- Fairview Park2.14% · $5,123
- Parma Heights1.98% · $3,459
- Middleburg Heights1.86% · $4,252
- Berea1.99% · $3,934
- Lyndhurst2.17% · $4,604
- New Philadelphia1.08% · $1,828
- Bridgetown1.45% · $2,654
- Defiance1.07% · $1,495
- Lebanon1.19% · $3,455
- Ashland0.96% · $1,519
- Worthington1.77% · $7,785
- Mayfield Heights1.94% · $3,991
- New Franklin1.55% · $3,330
- Pataskala1.32% · $4,163
- Streetsboro1.41% · $3,109
- Willowick2.02% · $3,353
- Norwalk1.09% · $1,773
- Niles1.21% · $1,403
- Brecksville1.96% · $7,271
- Zanesville0.95% · $1,170
- Seven Hills2.05% · $5,278
- Ashtabula1.34% · $1,423
- Powell1.78%+ · $10,000+
- Finneytown2.02% · $4,184
- Tiffin1.04% · $1,478
- Clayton1.90% · $3,948
- Norton1.30% · $2,616
- Maumee1.85% · $3,594
- Painesville1.55% · $2,458
- Amherst1.31% · $3,139
- Monroe1.27% · $3,592
- Norwood1.15% · $2,978
- Macedonia1.42% · $4,393
- Alliance1.06% · $1,331
- Monfort Heights1.51% · $3,536
- Vandalia1.65% · $3,260
- Bowling Green1.17% · $2,645
- Forest Park1.57% · $2,988
- Kent1.57% · $3,463
- Steubenville0.93% · $1,209
- Sharonville1.24% · $2,773
- Englewood1.83% · $3,344
- Dent1.41% · $3,996
- Mack1.53% · $4,816
- Wickliffe1.91% · $3,187
- Mount Vernon1.03% · $1,800
- Fremont0.98% · $1,146
- Loveland1.51% · $4,843
- Harrison1.31% · $3,006
- Vermilion1.41% · $2,595
- Blue Ash1.24% · $5,000
- Trenton1.01% · $2,382
- Bedford1.98% · $2,678
- Montgomery1.58% · $8,614
- Bellefontaine0.95% · $1,711
- Bexley1.40% · $7,379
- Bucyrus1.27% · $1,639
- Portsmouth1.18% · $1,222
- Highland Heights1.84% · $6,837
- Fostoria1.38% · $1,205
- Washington Court House0.86% · $1,367
- Canal Winchester1.54% · $5,185
- Conneaut1.13% · $1,497
- Dover1.29% · $2,491
- West Carrollton1.64% · $2,566
- Marietta0.98% · $1,584
- Whitehall1.23% · $1,966
- Beckett Ridge1.40% · $4,570
- Circleville1.12% · $2,154
- Wilmington1.01% · $1,769
- New Albany1.30%+ · $10,000+
- Richmond Heights2.27% · $4,733
- Greenville0.84% · $1,331
- Van Wert0.99% · $1,231
- Madeira1.81% · $8,750
- Beachwood1.71% · $7,022
- Olmsted Falls2.15% · $5,154
- University Heights2.90% · $7,032
- Bainbridge1.74% · $7,790
- Northbrook1.25% · $1,964
- Heath1.23% · $2,905
- Amelia1.18% · $2,710
- Tipp City1.13% · $3,103
- Forestville1.79% · $5,686
- Reading1.28% · $2,701
- Sheffield Lake1.45% · $2,422
- Brooklyn1.98% · $3,236
- North Madison1.84% · $2,895
- Wapakoneta0.87% · $1,378
- Celina1.13% · $1,848
- Girard1.19% · $1,371
- London0.83% · $1,678
- Salem1.12% · $1,343
- Struthers1.26% · $1,266
- Franklin1.24% · $2,263
- Oakwood2.24% · $8,284
- Urbana1.08% · $1,756
- Coshocton1.09% · $1,524
- Independence1.57% · $4,870
- Louisville1.20% · $2,312
- Napoleon1.14% · $1,677
- Canfield1.31% · $3,332
- Ironton1.03% · $1,103
- Wyoming1.84% · $7,925
- Landen1.40% · $4,358
- Fairlawn1.14% · $3,232
- St. Marys1.04% · $1,540
- Bryan1.13% · $1,626
- Warrensville Heights2.04% · $2,472
- Chesterland1.34% · $3,994
- Springdale1.25% · $2,407
- Galion1.16% · $1,309
- Northridge1.21% · $2,341
- Pepper Pike1.73%+ · $10,000+
- Hubbard1.31% · $1,833
- Kirtland1.48% · $5,807
- Eaton1.19% · $1,770
- East Cleveland1.93% · $1,329
- Huron1.18% · $2,621
- Bedford Heights1.71% · $2,681
- Bellbrook1.85% · $4,894
- Dry Run1.83% · $8,623
- Cambridge1.33% · $1,619
- Perry Heights1.19% · $1,989
- Kenton1.19% · $1,273
- Covedale1.67% · $3,819
- Campbell1.46% · $1,203
- Ravenna1.28% · $1,790
- Cortland1.35% · $3,026
- Lincoln Village1.49% · $2,519
- Uniontown1.44% · $3,696
- Athens1.40% · $3,447
- The Village of Indian Hill0.84%+ · $10,000+
- Union2.15% · $3,639
- Fort Shawnee1.33% · $2,769
- Bellevue1.04% · $1,591
- Mentor-on-the-Lake1.68% · $3,167
- Delphos0.88% · $1,138
- Grandview Heights1.64% · $9,551
- Shelby1.09% · $1,332
- East Liverpool1.13% · $918
- Champion Heights1.44% · $2,206
- Apple Valley1.17% · $3,369
- Kenwood1.40% · $5,179
- Wauseon1.55% · $2,360
- Groesbeck1.37% · $3,051
- North College Hill1.18% · $1,816
- Willoughby Hills1.70% · $5,574
- Columbiana0.98% · $1,879
- Blacklick Estates1.43% · $2,365
- Sunbury1.14% · $4,289
- Oxford1.10% · $2,625
- Montrose-Ghent1.36% · $7,400
- Orrville1.23% · $2,321
- Reminderville1.54% · $5,143
- Deer Park2.04% · $4,190
- Howland Center1.45% · $2,847
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Ohio?
The effective rate is about 1.31%. The median homeowner pays $2,822 a year on a home worth a median $214,800 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $200,000 home in Ohio?
About $2,620 a year, or roughly $218 a month, at Ohio's average effective rate of 1.31%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator