Iowa property tax, in one number.
The typical Iowa homeowner pays $2,897 a year on a $208,000 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxIowa at a glance
Statewide medians across 943,396 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Iowa's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,043 in 2015 to $2,937 in 2024 (+44%), while home values rose 67%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 10th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,091, versus $2,633 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 99 Iowa counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adair | $2,050 | $160,400 | 1.28% |
| Adams | $1,661 | $131,600 | 1.26% |
| Allamakee | $2,190 | $172,300 | 1.27% |
| Appanoose | $1,667 | $124,200 | 1.34% |
| Audubon | $1,634 | $121,900 | 1.34% |
| Benton | $2,727 | $208,200 | 1.31% |
| Black Hawk | $2,842 | $188,900 | 1.50% |
| Boone | $2,910 | $212,400 | 1.37% |
| Bremer | $2,824 | $219,600 | 1.29% |
| Buchanan | $2,390 | $176,000 | 1.36% |
| Buena Vista | $1,931 | $159,500 | 1.21% |
| Butler | $2,226 | $165,400 | 1.35% |
| Calhoun | $1,567 | $118,800 | 1.32% |
| Carroll | $1,916 | $176,000 | 1.09% |
| Cass | $2,019 | $150,300 | 1.34% |
| Cedar | $2,568 | $211,300 | 1.22% |
| Cerro Gordo | $2,410 | $166,400 | 1.45% |
| Cherokee | $1,569 | $158,700 | 0.99% |
| Chickasaw | $1,863 | $182,600 | 1.02% |
| Clarke | $2,578 | $161,100 | 1.60% |
| Clay | $2,050 | $178,600 | 1.15% |
| Clayton | $2,181 | $168,500 | 1.29% |
| Clinton | $2,461 | $160,600 | 1.53% |
| Crawford | $1,973 | $153,700 | 1.28% |
| Dallas | $5,001 | $355,600 | 1.41% |
| Davis | $2,269 | $161,900 | 1.40% |
| Decatur | $1,831 | $113,900 | 1.61% |
| Delaware | $2,382 | $177,900 | 1.34% |
| Des Moines | $2,058 | $136,500 | 1.51% |
| Dickinson | $2,503 | $270,700 | 0.92% |
| Dubuque | $2,919 | $237,300 | 1.23% |
| Emmet | $1,680 | $114,100 | 1.47% |
| Fayette | $1,782 | $136,800 | 1.30% |
| Floyd | $1,929 | $143,500 | 1.34% |
| Franklin | $1,633 | $124,100 | 1.32% |
| Fremont | $1,868 | $154,400 | 1.21% |
| Greene | $1,783 | $155,400 | 1.15% |
| Grundy | $2,273 | $198,800 | 1.14% |
| Guthrie | $2,199 | $180,100 | 1.22% |
| Hamilton | $1,977 | $156,400 | 1.26% |
| Hancock | $1,673 | $141,400 | 1.18% |
| Hardin | $1,683 | $122,500 | 1.37% |
| Harrison | $2,325 | $176,000 | 1.32% |
| Henry | $2,559 | $164,300 | 1.56% |
| Howard | $1,853 | $147,800 | 1.25% |
| Humboldt | $2,011 | $155,800 | 1.29% |
| Ida | $1,260 | $108,900 | 1.16% |
| Iowa | $2,629 | $193,900 | 1.36% |
| Jackson | $2,159 | $175,000 | 1.23% |
| Jasper | $2,633 | $186,300 | 1.41% |
| Jefferson | $2,311 | $163,400 | 1.41% |
| Johnson | $4,681 | $308,600 | 1.52% |
| Jones | $2,450 | $184,800 | 1.33% |
| Keokuk | $1,494 | $118,700 | 1.26% |
| Kossuth | $1,490 | $148,300 | 1.00% |
| Lee | $1,955 | $141,400 | 1.38% |
| Linn | $3,547 | $214,300 | 1.66% |
| Louisa | $1,751 | $150,100 | 1.17% |
| Lucas | $1,645 | $120,200 | 1.37% |
| Lyon | $1,995 | $230,000 | 0.87% |
| Madison | $3,624 | $245,100 | 1.48% |
| Mahaska | $2,077 | $157,800 | 1.32% |
| Marion | $2,848 | $233,000 | 1.22% |
| Marshall | $2,067 | $145,500 | 1.42% |
| Mills | $3,494 | $237,800 | 1.47% |
| Mitchell | $1,919 | $175,100 | 1.10% |
| Monona | $1,467 | $142,900 | 1.03% |
| Monroe | $2,149 | $156,300 | 1.37% |
| Montgomery | $2,007 | $121,400 | 1.65% |
| Muscatine | $2,732 | $182,100 | 1.50% |
| O'Brien | $1,701 | $173,100 | 0.98% |
| Osceola | $1,387 | $122,600 | 1.13% |
| Page | $1,764 | $125,300 | 1.41% |
| Palo Alto | $1,474 | $123,200 | 1.20% |
| Plymouth | $2,455 | $228,900 | 1.07% |
| Pocahontas | $1,111 | $98,100 | 1.13% |
| Polk | $4,396 | $262,100 | 1.68% |
| Pottawattamie | $3,067 | $195,700 | 1.57% |
| Poweshiek | $2,563 | $209,300 | 1.22% |
| Ringgold | $2,098 | $156,200 | 1.34% |
| Sac | $1,556 | $141,400 | 1.10% |
| Scott | $3,273 | $222,000 | 1.47% |
| Shelby | $2,094 | $164,000 | 1.28% |
| Sioux | $2,801 | $250,100 | 1.12% |
| Story | $3,632 | $258,700 | 1.40% |
| Tama | $2,043 | $148,600 | 1.37% |
| Taylor | $1,482 | $117,200 | 1.26% |
| Union | $2,197 | $122,000 | 1.80% |
| Van Buren | $1,355 | $114,600 | 1.18% |
| Wapello | $1,974 | $125,100 | 1.58% |
| Warren | $3,865 | $269,600 | 1.43% |
| Washington | $2,788 | $203,900 | 1.37% |
| Wayne | $1,509 | $111,300 | 1.36% |
| Webster | $2,138 | $153,800 | 1.39% |
| Winnebago | $1,781 | $135,000 | 1.32% |
| Winneshiek | $2,894 | $259,200 | 1.12% |
| Woodbury | $2,656 | $183,200 | 1.45% |
| Worth | $1,600 | $145,800 | 1.10% |
| Wright | $1,806 | $119,600 | 1.51% |
Cities and towns in Iowa
59 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Des Moines1.80% · $3,496
- Cedar Rapids1.73% · $3,233
- Davenport1.69% · $2,815
- Sioux City1.54% · $2,668
- Ankeny1.68% · $5,569
- West Des Moines1.52% · $4,711
- Waterloo1.63% · $2,494
- Dubuque1.31% · $2,682
- Council Bluffs1.78% · $3,063
- Iowa City1.69% · $4,838
- Urbandale1.66% · $5,563
- Marion1.77% · $4,280
- Bettendorf1.43% · $4,394
- Ames1.39% · $3,850
- Cedar Falls1.40% · $3,702
- Mason City1.55% · $2,199
- Waukee1.56% · $5,475
- Burlington1.64% · $1,874
- Clinton1.82% · $2,152
- Marshalltown1.69% · $2,157
- Fort Dodge1.69% · $2,439
- Johnston1.78% · $6,577
- Muscatine1.66% · $2,556
- Ottumwa1.75% · $1,855
- Altoona1.60% · $4,392
- Coralville1.61% · $4,799
- North Liberty1.42% · $4,321
- Clive1.48% · $5,944
- Norwalk1.62% · $4,924
- Grimes1.76% · $5,377
- Indianola1.55% · $3,685
- Newton1.78% · $2,742
- Boone1.63% · $2,823
- Spencer1.31% · $2,419
- Pleasant Hill1.63% · $4,807
- Carroll1.28% · $2,409
- Fort Madison1.51% · $1,420
- Oskaloosa1.41% · $2,162
- Keokuk1.79% · $1,870
- Bondurant1.60% · $5,089
- Clear Lake1.27% · $3,307
- Le Mars1.08% · $2,373
- Waverly1.47% · $3,273
- Storm Lake1.44% · $2,482
- Pella1.26% · $3,678
- Fairfield1.69% · $2,642
- Eldridge1.10% · $3,843
- Knoxville1.52% · $2,430
- Grinnell1.51% · $3,156
- Denison1.68% · $2,527
- Charles City1.52% · $1,754
- Creston1.83% · $2,096
- Sioux Center1.36% · $3,954
- Nevada1.43% · $2,615
- Mount Pleasant1.69% · $2,721
- Webster City1.42% · $1,803
- Atlantic1.58% · $2,368
- Perry1.75% · $2,129
- Washington1.75% · $2,663
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Iowa?
The effective rate is about 1.39%. The median homeowner pays $2,897 a year on a home worth a median $208,000 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $200,000 home in Iowa?
About $2,780 a year, or roughly $232 a month, at Iowa's average effective rate of 1.39%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator