Indiana property tax, in one number.
The typical Indiana homeowner pays $1,614 a year on a $218,200 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxIndiana at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,916,243 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Indiana's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,129 in 2015 to $1,798 in 2024 (+59%), while home values rose 86%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 30th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $1,698, versus $1,451 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 92 Indiana counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $1,373 | $178,400 | 0.77% |
| Allen | $1,689 | $214,900 | 0.79% |
| Bartholomew | $1,738 | $232,800 | 0.75% |
| Benton | $1,165 | $151,000 | 0.77% |
| Blackford | $873 | $107,500 | 0.81% |
| Boone | $2,919 | $376,200 | 0.78% |
| Brown | $1,177 | $269,100 | 0.44% |
| Carroll | $1,015 | $180,900 | 0.56% |
| Cass | $910 | $133,800 | 0.68% |
| Clark | $1,716 | $222,900 | 0.77% |
| Clay | $627 | $153,000 | 0.41% |
| Clinton | $980 | $164,100 | 0.60% |
| Crawford | $880 | $117,700 | 0.75% |
| Daviess | $1,351 | $197,200 | 0.69% |
| DeKalb | $1,205 | $194,100 | 0.62% |
| Dearborn | $1,789 | $243,400 | 0.74% |
| Decatur | $1,230 | $199,100 | 0.62% |
| Delaware | $1,039 | $139,400 | 0.75% |
| Dubois | $1,514 | $230,100 | 0.66% |
| Elkhart | $1,717 | $210,400 | 0.82% |
| Fayette | $949 | $130,700 | 0.73% |
| Floyd | $1,736 | $251,000 | 0.69% |
| Fountain | $849 | $143,400 | 0.59% |
| Franklin | $1,479 | $249,500 | 0.59% |
| Fulton | $844 | $156,500 | 0.54% |
| Gibson | $1,301 | $180,000 | 0.72% |
| Grant | $884 | $122,300 | 0.72% |
| Greene | $896 | $153,200 | 0.58% |
| Hamilton | $3,549 | $405,500 | 0.88% |
| Hancock | $1,806 | $274,800 | 0.66% |
| Harrison | $1,224 | $229,600 | 0.53% |
| Hendricks | $2,482 | $307,600 | 0.81% |
| Henry | $1,124 | $154,400 | 0.73% |
| Howard | $1,189 | $165,000 | 0.72% |
| Huntington | $1,148 | $161,600 | 0.71% |
| Jackson | $881 | $178,300 | 0.49% |
| Jasper | $1,029 | $221,500 | 0.46% |
| Jay | $707 | $117,500 | 0.60% |
| Jefferson | $1,252 | $194,600 | 0.64% |
| Jennings | $971 | $161,500 | 0.60% |
| Johnson | $2,024 | $284,600 | 0.71% |
| Knox | $933 | $137,700 | 0.68% |
| Kosciusko | $1,303 | $216,000 | 0.60% |
| LaGrange | $1,403 | $255,900 | 0.55% |
| LaPorte | $1,503 | $195,500 | 0.77% |
| Lake | $2,112 | $230,600 | 0.92% |
| Lawrence | $1,049 | $175,000 | 0.60% |
| Madison | $1,192 | $161,300 | 0.74% |
| Marion | $2,028 | $224,000 | 0.91% |
| Marshall | $1,362 | $204,900 | 0.66% |
| Martin | $865 | $159,400 | 0.54% |
| Miami | $756 | $126,200 | 0.60% |
| Monroe | $2,036 | $285,200 | 0.71% |
| Montgomery | $1,116 | $171,800 | 0.65% |
| Morgan | $1,174 | $237,600 | 0.49% |
| Newton | $1,323 | $171,500 | 0.77% |
| Noble | $1,310 | $196,800 | 0.67% |
| Ohio | $1,305 | $213,100 | 0.61% |
| Orange | $917 | $158,700 | 0.58% |
| Owen | $1,145 | $172,400 | 0.66% |
| Parke | $735 | $151,200 | 0.49% |
| Perry | $1,106 | $163,400 | 0.68% |
| Pike | $1,206 | $154,900 | 0.78% |
| Porter | $2,326 | $281,500 | 0.83% |
| Posey | $1,384 | $222,900 | 0.62% |
| Pulaski | $708 | $156,400 | 0.45% |
| Putnam | $1,042 | $218,900 | 0.48% |
| Randolph | $900 | $113,400 | 0.79% |
| Ripley | $1,250 | $222,500 | 0.56% |
| Rush | $1,079 | $166,800 | 0.65% |
| Scott | $1,025 | $158,400 | 0.65% |
| Shelby | $1,412 | $212,400 | 0.66% |
| Spencer | $1,147 | $185,200 | 0.62% |
| St. Joseph | $1,665 | $192,800 | 0.86% |
| Starke | $967 | $157,700 | 0.61% |
| Steuben | $1,242 | $216,200 | 0.57% |
| Sullivan | $799 | $131,100 | 0.61% |
| Switzerland | $793 | $175,800 | 0.45% |
| Tippecanoe | $1,474 | $239,300 | 0.62% |
| Tipton | $1,139 | $174,600 | 0.65% |
| Union | $1,116 | $173,500 | 0.64% |
| Vanderburgh | $1,474 | $184,000 | 0.80% |
| Vermillion | $781 | $113,100 | 0.69% |
| Vigo | $1,313 | $148,500 | 0.88% |
| Wabash | $813 | $157,200 | 0.52% |
| Warren | $914 | $182,500 | 0.50% |
| Warrick | $1,631 | $242,500 | 0.67% |
| Washington | $1,091 | $172,200 | 0.63% |
| Wayne | $1,137 | $140,200 | 0.81% |
| Wells | $1,065 | $197,600 | 0.54% |
| White | $953 | $175,900 | 0.54% |
| Whitley | $1,537 | $219,400 | 0.70% |
Cities and towns in Indiana
101 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Indianapolis0.91% · $2,037
- Fort Wayne0.84% · $1,578
- Evansville0.81% · $1,153
- Carmel0.83% · $4,056
- Fishers0.94% · $3,680
- South Bend0.95% · $1,332
- Noblesville0.89% · $3,112
- Hammond1.02% · $1,630
- Westfield0.89% · $3,802
- Kokomo0.78% · $1,075
- Jeffersonville0.85% · $1,839
- Greenwood0.70% · $1,932
- Lafayette0.65% · $1,117
- Muncie0.92% · $894
- Anderson0.84% · $996
- Gary0.97% · $915
- Columbus0.83% · $2,037
- Lawrence0.84% · $1,942
- Terre Haute0.95% · $1,104
- Bloomington0.81% · $2,602
- Elkhart0.86% · $1,198
- Mishawaka0.90% · $1,405
- Merrillville0.85% · $1,805
- Portage0.83% · $1,850
- Crown Point0.90% · $2,660
- Granger0.83% · $2,747
- Schererville0.87% · $2,734
- Zionsville0.82% · $4,798
- New Albany0.78% · $1,414
- Brownsburg0.80% · $2,465
- Richmond0.83% · $951
- Hobart1.06% · $2,279
- Valparaiso1.03% · $2,745
- Munster1.10% · $3,670
- Highland0.88% · $2,047
- Plainfield0.77% · $2,153
- Michigan City0.83% · $1,192
- St. John0.92% · $3,725
- Goshen0.96% · $1,782
- Greenfield0.65% · $1,415
- Marion0.96% · $815
- Franklin0.78% · $1,806
- Avon0.84% · $2,729
- Clarksville0.89% · $1,599
- Dyer0.98% · $3,163
- La Porte0.84% · $1,319
- Lebanon0.72% · $1,413
- Seymour0.49% · $792
- New Haven0.78% · $1,307
- Griffith0.85% · $1,796
- Shelbyville0.77% · $1,353
- Cedar Lake0.95% · $2,688
- Crawfordsville0.78% · $1,041
- Huntington0.78% · $930
- Chesterton0.84% · $2,528
- New Castle0.93% · $911
- West Lafayette0.82% · $2,877
- Auburn0.65% · $1,238
- East Chicago1.03% · $1,083
- Bedford0.69% · $1,058
- Logansport0.83% · $762
- Yorktown0.83% · $1,545
- Jasper0.77% · $1,802
- Beech Grove0.99% · $1,805
- Vincennes0.77% · $859
- Frankfort0.69% · $958
- Lowell0.89% · $2,197
- McCordsville0.74% · $2,548
- Warsaw0.78% · $1,416
- Huntertown0.69% · $2,052
- Sellersburg0.71% · $1,648
- Connersville0.85% · $906
- Lake Station1.02% · $1,399
- Danville0.77% · $2,301
- Decatur0.80% · $1,142
- Greensburg0.66% · $1,270
- Whitestown0.94% · $3,512
- Peru0.73% · $676
- Wabash0.66% · $764
- Martinsville0.55% · $897
- Madison0.66% · $1,343
- Columbia City0.75% · $1,421
- Bluffton0.60% · $900
- Speedway0.85% · $1,945
- Washington0.79% · $1,202
- Kendallville0.66% · $875
- Mooresville0.59% · $1,222
- Lakes of the Four Seasons0.69% · $2,334
- Plymouth0.75% · $989
- Winfield0.97% · $3,957
- Charlestown0.81% · $1,681
- Tell City0.82% · $1,140
- Garrett0.51% · $788
- Elwood0.80% · $786
- Ellettsville0.76% · $1,862
- Princeton0.84% · $1,075
- Angola0.70% · $1,433
- Ross0.87% · $1,036
- Mount Vernon0.78% · $1,275
- Batesville0.66% · $1,483
- Dunlap0.90% · $2,008
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Indiana?
The effective rate is about 0.74%. The median homeowner pays $1,614 a year on a home worth a median $218,200 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $200,000 home in Indiana?
About $1,480 a year, or roughly $123 a month, at Indiana's average effective rate of 0.74%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator