Illinois property tax, in one number.
The typical Illinois homeowner pays $5,298 a year on a $263,300 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxIllinois at a glance
Statewide medians across 3,378,910 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Illinois's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $4,101 in 2015 to $5,399 in 2024 (+32%), while home values rose 56%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 2nd highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $5,833, versus $4,463 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 102 Illinois counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $2,573 | $162,600 | 1.58% |
| Alexander | $1,084 | $59,800 | 1.81% |
| Bond | $2,747 | $145,700 | 1.89% |
| Boone | $4,735 | $216,900 | 2.18% |
| Brown | $2,291 | $150,300 | 1.52% |
| Bureau | $2,548 | $126,900 | 2.01% |
| Calhoun | $2,644 | $190,900 | 1.39% |
| Carroll | $2,277 | $114,500 | 1.99% |
| Cass | $1,958 | $97,100 | 2.02% |
| Champaign | $4,353 | $211,500 | 2.06% |
| Christian | $1,891 | $115,500 | 1.64% |
| Clark | $2,064 | $132,400 | 1.56% |
| Clay | $1,392 | $97,400 | 1.43% |
| Clinton | $3,524 | $192,400 | 1.83% |
| Coles | $2,474 | $127,400 | 1.94% |
| Cook | $6,191 | $324,500 | 1.91% |
| Crawford | $1,806 | $121,100 | 1.49% |
| Cumberland | $2,004 | $126,000 | 1.59% |
| De Witt | $2,322 | $130,300 | 1.78% |
| DeKalb | $5,974 | $243,600 | 2.45% |
| Douglas | $2,554 | $150,400 | 1.70% |
| DuPage | $8,007 | $391,400 | 2.05% |
| Edgar | $1,409 | $97,300 | 1.45% |
| Edwards | $1,451 | $100,000 | 1.45% |
| Effingham | $2,823 | $189,500 | 1.49% |
| Fayette | $1,894 | $130,700 | 1.45% |
| Ford | $2,587 | $122,000 | 2.12% |
| Franklin | $1,394 | $89,000 | 1.57% |
| Fulton | $2,289 | $107,200 | 2.14% |
| Gallatin | $1,305 | $82,900 | 1.57% |
| Greene | $1,661 | $95,200 | 1.74% |
| Grundy | $5,420 | $271,700 | 1.99% |
| Hamilton | $1,512 | $113,700 | 1.33% |
| Hancock | $2,059 | $113,800 | 1.81% |
| Hardin | $1,001 | $103,800 | 0.96% |
| Henderson | $1,651 | $104,400 | 1.58% |
| Henry | $3,016 | $151,600 | 1.99% |
| Iroquois | $2,504 | $137,800 | 1.82% |
| Jackson | $2,526 | $137,300 | 1.84% |
| Jasper | $2,448 | $125,500 | 1.95% |
| Jefferson | $2,148 | $126,000 | 1.70% |
| Jersey | $3,020 | $171,900 | 1.76% |
| Jo Daviess | $3,613 | $209,900 | 1.72% |
| Johnson | $1,992 | $160,500 | 1.24% |
| Kane | $7,382 | $327,000 | 2.26% |
| Kankakee | $4,266 | $192,600 | 2.21% |
| Kendall | $7,651 | $322,400 | 2.37% |
| Knox | $2,190 | $111,900 | 1.96% |
| LaSalle | $3,418 | $161,900 | 2.11% |
| Lake | $8,923 | $345,700 | 2.58% |
| Lawrence | $1,174 | $99,100 | 1.18% |
| Lee | $3,048 | $154,600 | 1.97% |
| Livingston | $2,908 | $142,200 | 2.05% |
| Logan | $2,385 | $134,400 | 1.77% |
| Macon | $2,696 | $127,300 | 2.12% |
| Macoupin | $2,073 | $138,200 | 1.50% |
| Madison | $3,319 | $173,000 | 1.92% |
| Marion | $1,759 | $103,000 | 1.71% |
| Marshall | $2,766 | $142,800 | 1.94% |
| Mason | $2,162 | $103,400 | 2.09% |
| Massac | $1,704 | $121,900 | 1.40% |
| McDonough | $2,285 | $107,500 | 2.13% |
| McHenry | $7,274 | $308,100 | 2.36% |
| McLean | $4,524 | $208,400 | 2.17% |
| Menard | $3,190 | $185,500 | 1.72% |
| Mercer | $2,878 | $146,700 | 1.96% |
| Monroe | $4,588 | $282,100 | 1.63% |
| Montgomery | $1,887 | $112,300 | 1.68% |
| Morgan | $2,306 | $130,800 | 1.76% |
| Moultrie | $2,414 | $134,000 | 1.80% |
| Ogle | $3,889 | $189,200 | 2.06% |
| Peoria | $3,552 | $158,500 | 2.24% |
| Perry | $1,807 | $112,600 | 1.60% |
| Piatt | $3,265 | $180,600 | 1.81% |
| Pike | $1,556 | $101,400 | 1.53% |
| Pope | $1,477 | $143,800 | 1.03% |
| Pulaski | $869 | $85,100 | 1.02% |
| Putnam | $2,705 | $172,700 | 1.57% |
| Randolph | $1,927 | $135,100 | 1.43% |
| Richland | $1,769 | $112,000 | 1.58% |
| Rock Island | $3,425 | $150,400 | 2.28% |
| Saline | $1,597 | $94,300 | 1.69% |
| Sangamon | $3,512 | $176,300 | 1.99% |
| Schuyler | $1,950 | $109,700 | 1.78% |
| Scott | $1,446 | $96,400 | 1.50% |
| Shelby | $2,063 | $137,100 | 1.50% |
| St. Clair | $3,665 | $180,300 | 2.03% |
| Stark | $1,768 | $104,500 | 1.69% |
| Stephenson | $3,240 | $134,900 | 2.40% |
| Tazewell | $3,536 | $167,500 | 2.11% |
| Union | $1,712 | $131,700 | 1.30% |
| Vermilion | $1,757 | $97,200 | 1.81% |
| Wabash | $1,475 | $104,900 | 1.41% |
| Warren | $1,903 | $105,000 | 1.81% |
| Washington | $2,908 | $155,700 | 1.87% |
| Wayne | $1,653 | $110,700 | 1.49% |
| White | $1,444 | $108,100 | 1.34% |
| Whiteside | $2,598 | $127,100 | 2.04% |
| Will | $7,173 | $319,600 | 2.24% |
| Williamson | $2,690 | $156,400 | 1.72% |
| Winnebago | $3,930 | $164,500 | 2.39% |
| Woodford | $4,215 | $197,600 | 2.13% |
Cities and towns in Illinois
286 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Chicago1.48% · $4,943
- Naperville1.85%+ · $10,000+
- Aurora2.28% · $6,263
- Joliet2.14% · $5,694
- Rockford2.58% · $3,330
- Springfield2.07% · $3,362
- Elgin2.27% · $6,184
- Peoria2.38% · $3,719
- Arlington Heights2.11% · $8,759
- Bloomington2.15% · $4,374
- Orland Park2.05% · $7,524
- Schaumburg2.00% · $6,617
- Decatur2.29% · $2,279
- Tinley Park2.49% · $7,455
- Bolingbrook2.46% · $7,748
- Palatine2.26% · $8,025
- Skokie2.08% · $8,048
- Oak Lawn2.19% · $6,160
- Evanston1.84% · $8,863
- Des Plaines1.89% · $6,344
- Champaign2.20% · $4,639
- Waukegan2.49% · $4,759
- Downers Grove1.61% · $7,227
- Mount Prospect2.12% · $8,425
- Glenview1.64%+ · $10,000+
- Wheaton2.07% · $9,443
- Oak Park2.15%+ · $10,000+
- Hoffman Estates2.30% · $8,096
- Elmhurst1.74% · $9,466
- Cicero2.19% · $5,465
- Buffalo Grove2.43%+ · $10,000+
- Plainfield2.20% · $9,490
- Park Ridge1.81%+ · $10,000+
- Bartlett2.43% · $9,136
- Berwyn2.27% · $6,805
- Moline2.24% · $3,272
- Lombard2.11% · $7,071
- Streamwood2.23% · $6,040
- Northbrook1.53%+ · $10,000+
- Crystal Lake2.48% · $7,720
- Quincy1.63% · $2,491
- Normal2.22% · $4,749
- Huntley2.25% · $7,537
- Oswego2.42% · $8,330
- Romeoville2.43% · $6,235
- Belleville2.20% · $3,110
- Rock Island2.37% · $2,979
- Highland Park1.65%+ · $10,000+
- Carol Stream2.38% · $7,987
- Elk Grove Village1.94% · $6,728
- Algonquin2.29% · $8,025
- Wheeling2.26% · $6,029
- St. Charles2.20% · $8,309
- Pekin2.09% · $2,521
- Wilmette1.23%+ · $10,000+
- Woodridge2.25% · $8,186
- O'Fallon1.97% · $5,827
- Gurnee2.47% · $8,491
- McHenry2.42% · $6,456
- Hanover Park2.30% · $6,294
- Addison1.95% · $6,662
- Niles1.71% · $6,118
- Oak Forest2.58% · $6,589
- New Lenox2.32% · $9,276
- Granite City1.98% · $2,062
- Lockport2.50% · $7,909
- Glen Ellyn1.84%+ · $10,000+
- Carpentersville2.25% · $5,270
- Mundelein2.71% · $8,404
- Batavia2.31% · $8,963
- Lake in the Hills2.31% · $7,430
- Lansing2.80% · $4,950
- Calumet City3.31% · $4,813
- Galesburg1.99% · $1,917
- Morton Grove2.08% · $8,109
- Burbank2.17% · $5,992
- Homer Glen2.15% · $9,017
- Woodstock2.64% · $6,482
- East Peoria2.37% · $3,880
- Vernon Hills2.43%+ · $10,000+
- Collinsville1.67% · $2,724
- Glendale Heights2.46% · $6,425
- Geneva2.25% · $9,951
- South Elgin2.34% · $7,922
- DeKalb2.74% · $5,607
- Darien1.79% · $7,119
- Machesney Park2.19% · $3,801
- Danville2.13% · $1,683
- Belvidere2.18% · $3,466
- Round Lake Beach2.89% · $5,765
- Bloomingdale2.22% · $8,340
- Roselle2.03% · $7,008
- Rolling Meadows2.03% · $6,636
- Mokena2.28% · $9,160
- Shorewood2.21% · $7,463
- Edwardsville1.84% · $5,518
- Yorkville2.61% · $8,744
- Frankfort2.08%+ · $10,000+
- Alton1.83% · $1,900
- Freeport2.62% · $2,411
- Grayslake3.23%+ · $10,000+
- Villa Park1.94% · $6,389
- Urbana2.43% · $4,491
- Brookfield2.42% · $8,049
- Loves Park2.25% · $3,615
- Westchester1.92% · $6,279
- Godfrey1.91% · $3,675
- Deerfield1.60%+ · $10,000+
- Libertyville1.95%+ · $10,000+
- South Holland2.72% · $5,903
- Lake Forest1.07%+ · $10,000+
- Evergreen Park2.30% · $6,152
- Elmwood Park2.07% · $7,029
- Westmont1.80% · $6,819
- Palos Hills2.01% · $5,613
- Chicago Heights2.64% · $4,248
- Homewood2.68% · $5,933
- Lake Zurich2.12% · $9,217
- Matteson2.73% · $6,829
- Dolton3.02% · $4,562
- Montgomery2.40% · $7,183
- Lemont1.77% · $8,288
- Lisle2.12% · $8,631
- East Moline2.66% · $3,576
- Crest Hill2.00% · $4,663
- Cary2.61% · $8,089
- Morton1.99% · $4,761
- Park Forest4.00% · $4,608
- Sycamore2.47% · $6,567
- West Chicago2.46% · $8,277
- Ottawa2.60% · $4,011
- Marion1.74% · $2,761
- Hinsdale0.95%+ · $10,000+
- Zion3.33% · $6,120
- North Aurora2.28% · $7,790
- Fairview Heights1.75% · $3,105
- Round Lake2.82% · $7,860
- Alsip2.34% · $5,257
- Washington2.28% · $5,062
- Melrose Park2.07% · $5,717
- Norridge1.69% · $6,328
- La Grange1.68%+ · $10,000+
- Bellwood2.55% · $5,866
- Kankakee2.91% · $3,054
- Bourbonnais2.20% · $5,568
- Mattoon1.99% · $1,941
- Chatham2.00% · $4,866
- Franklin Park2.29% · $6,561
- Beach Park2.62% · $6,445
- Palos Heights2.08% · $7,624
- Prospect Heights2.10% · $7,289
- Maywood2.87% · $6,590
- Lindenhurst3.20% · $9,402
- Blue Island2.55% · $4,550
- Harvey2.98% · $2,628
- Jacksonville1.94% · $2,487
- Midlothian2.54% · $5,252
- Sterling2.38% · $2,588
- Western Springs1.35%+ · $10,000+
- Warrenville2.05% · $5,853
- Burr Ridge1.43%+ · $10,000+
- Swansea2.13% · $4,759
- East St. Louis2.25% · $1,184
- Country Club Hills2.69% · $5,168
- Wood Dale1.85% · $5,900
- Channahon2.12% · $6,936
- Glen Carbon1.98% · $5,580
- Hickory Hills2.33% · $6,715
- Bridgeview2.46% · $5,808
- Bradley2.34% · $4,049
- Antioch2.93% · $8,989
- River Forest1.46%+ · $10,000+
- Lincolnwood2.01%+ · $10,000+
- Winnetka0.75%+ · $10,000+
- Wauconda2.70% · $7,525
- La Grange Park2.07% · $9,103
- Minooka2.11% · $6,658
- Kewanee1.83% · $1,339
- Forest Park2.13% · $6,481
- Crestwood2.14% · $4,174
- Canton2.26% · $2,418
- Morris2.06% · $5,106
- Winfield2.19% · $8,460
- Dixon2.10% · $2,542
- Columbia1.83% · $5,356
- Shiloh1.77% · $4,861
- Herrin1.82% · $2,059
- Campton Hills1.83%+ · $10,000+
- Hazel Crest2.64% · $4,899
- Fox Lake2.18% · $4,982
- Effingham1.62% · $2,879
- Pingree Grove2.30% · $7,391
- Highland1.93% · $3,908
- Charleston2.05% · $2,818
- Bensenville2.31% · $6,283
- Waterloo1.68% · $4,198
- Lincoln1.78% · $2,209
- Streator1.99% · $1,888
- Gages Lake2.33% · $7,233
- Barrington1.72%+ · $10,000+
- Flossmoor2.90%+ · $10,000+
- Peru1.82% · $2,804
- Bethalto1.83% · $3,099
- Mount Vernon2.28% · $2,271
- Troy2.03% · $5,446
- Sugar Grove2.29% · $9,221
- Manhattan2.64% · $8,785
- Macomb2.68% · $2,771
- Centralia1.74% · $1,558
- Cahokia Heights2.40% · $1,346
- Maryville1.81% · $4,749
- Wood River1.97% · $2,133
- Frankfort Square2.23% · $6,827
- Northlake2.31% · $6,005
- Taylorville1.68% · $1,744
- Roscoe2.49% · $5,666
- Crete2.96% · $6,760
- Riverside2.04%+ · $10,000+
- Rantoul2.26% · $2,670
- Plano2.66% · $6,134
- Hawthorn Woods1.62%+ · $10,000+
- Willowbrook1.42% · $5,075
- Richton Park2.67% · $5,897
- Manteno2.44% · $6,055
- Worth2.56% · $5,510
- Pontiac2.15% · $2,495
- Oak Brook1.11%+ · $10,000+
- Mahomet2.19% · $6,537
- Markham2.72% · $3,683
- Glencoe0.70%+ · $10,000+
- LaSalle2.21% · $2,510
- Clarendon Hills1.65%+ · $10,000+
- Gilberts2.44% · $8,462
- Justice2.35% · $5,596
- Inverness1.40%+ · $10,000+
- Chicago Ridge2.37% · $5,374
- Itasca2.07% · $8,071
- Long Grove1.24%+ · $10,000+
- Boulder Hill2.26% · $5,399
- Lyons2.34% · $6,016
- Steger2.27% · $3,560
- Schiller Park2.19% · $6,034
- Carbondale2.48% · $3,166
- Rock Falls2.52% · $2,112
- Lynwood3.20% · $6,966
- Paris1.80% · $1,366
- Glenwood2.95% · $5,843
- Winthrop Harbor2.96% · $7,419
- Lincolnshire1.48%+ · $10,000+
- Princeton1.90% · $2,556
- Chillicothe2.13% · $2,837
- Silvis2.17% · $3,509
- Island Lake2.48% · $6,500
- Rockton2.42% · $5,688
- Olney1.90% · $1,893
- River Grove2.31% · $5,591
- Lake Villa2.84%+ · $10,000+
- South Beloit2.11% · $3,656
- Johnsburg2.24% · $7,367
- North Chicago2.49% · $3,969
- Summit2.35% · $5,476
- Geneseo1.78% · $3,659
- Braidwood1.82% · $3,686
- Monticello1.76% · $3,709
- Lake Holiday2.12% · $5,444
- Elburn2.25% · $8,761
- Monmouth2.02% · $1,753
- Savoy1.98% · $6,351
- Hampshire2.34% · $7,705
- Bartonville2.21% · $3,080
- Mascoutah2.03% · $4,557
- Harwood Heights1.84% · $5,930
- Harrisburg1.70% · $1,429
- Willow Springs2.05% · $7,756
- Lake Barrington1.92% · $9,110
- Northfield1.14%+ · $10,000+
- Clinton1.75% · $1,797
- Litchfield2.06% · $2,148
- Sandwich2.12% · $5,433
- Hillside2.55% · $6,302
- Jerseyville1.95% · $2,806
- North Riverside2.03% · $6,049
- Countryside2.12% · $6,887
- Lake Bluff1.29%+ · $10,000+
- Salem2.12% · $2,253
- Stickney2.48% · $6,077
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Illinois?
The effective rate is about 2.01%. The median homeowner pays $5,298 a year on a home worth a median $263,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Illinois?
About $5,025 a year, or roughly $419 a month, at Illinois's average effective rate of 2.01%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator