Georgia property tax, in one number.
The typical Georgia homeowner pays $2,341 a year on a $303,300 home. That's below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxGeorgia at a glance
Statewide medians across 2,676,357 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Georgia's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,425 in 2015 to $2,554 in 2024 (+79%), while home values rose 116%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 27th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,706, versus $1,616 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 158 Georgia counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Appling | $721 | $76,700 | 0.94% |
| Atkinson | $625 | $79,000 | 0.79% |
| Bacon | $1,144 | $101,400 | 1.13% |
| Baker | $1,023 | $119,500 | 0.86% |
| Baldwin | $1,276 | $181,900 | 0.70% |
| Banks | $1,663 | $278,100 | 0.60% |
| Barrow | $2,307 | $294,700 | 0.78% |
| Bartow | $2,024 | $289,000 | 0.70% |
| Ben Hill | $1,210 | $112,700 | 1.07% |
| Berrien | $1,130 | $131,600 | 0.86% |
| Bibb | $1,801 | $174,500 | 1.03% |
| Bleckley | $1,423 | $149,600 | 0.95% |
| Brantley | $1,185 | $99,600 | 1.19% |
| Brooks | $1,583 | $139,200 | 1.14% |
| Bryan | $2,677 | $343,200 | 0.78% |
| Bulloch | $1,679 | $222,500 | 0.75% |
| Burke | $1,025 | $151,600 | 0.68% |
| Butts | $1,976 | $240,600 | 0.82% |
| Calhoun | $903 | $81,000 | 1.11% |
| Camden | $2,305 | $261,400 | 0.88% |
| Candler | $1,721 | $159,200 | 1.08% |
| Carroll | $1,566 | $255,100 | 0.61% |
| Catoosa | $1,566 | $240,900 | 0.65% |
| Charlton | $1,088 | $142,800 | 0.76% |
| Chatham | $2,541 | $302,700 | 0.84% |
| Chattahoochee | $856 | $102,700 | 0.83% |
| Chattooga | $1,022 | $115,600 | 0.88% |
| Cherokee | $2,985 | $435,100 | 0.69% |
| Clarke | $2,610 | $298,900 | 0.87% |
| Clay | $937 | $94,400 | 0.99% |
| Clayton | $1,933 | $222,300 | 0.87% |
| Clinch | $1,101 | $84,400 | 1.30% |
| Cobb | $2,720 | $407,200 | 0.67% |
| Coffee | $976 | $128,900 | 0.76% |
| Colquitt | $1,014 | $121,400 | 0.84% |
| Columbia | $2,515 | $305,300 | 0.82% |
| Cook | $1,221 | $157,500 | 0.78% |
| Coweta | $2,624 | $357,500 | 0.73% |
| Crawford | $1,421 | $164,100 | 0.87% |
| Crisp | $1,510 | $140,200 | 1.08% |
| Dade | $1,133 | $198,500 | 0.57% |
| Dawson | $2,430 | $406,700 | 0.60% |
| DeKalb | $3,310 | $357,800 | 0.93% |
| Decatur | $1,514 | $158,800 | 0.95% |
| Dodge | $1,030 | $118,100 | 0.87% |
| Dooly | $1,368 | $107,400 | 1.27% |
| Dougherty | $1,781 | $134,400 | 1.33% |
| Douglas | $2,212 | $296,900 | 0.75% |
| Early | $1,081 | $131,300 | 0.82% |
| Echols | $1,127 | $124,100 | 0.91% |
| Effingham | $2,495 | $276,000 | 0.90% |
| Elbert | $1,298 | $142,000 | 0.91% |
| Emanuel | $884 | $94,700 | 0.93% |
| Evans | $1,405 | $138,200 | 1.02% |
| Fannin | $1,021 | $306,600 | 0.33% |
| Fayette | $3,285 | $436,400 | 0.75% |
| Floyd | $1,847 | $217,900 | 0.85% |
| Forsyth | $4,020 | $550,400 | 0.73% |
| Franklin | $1,288 | $179,000 | 0.72% |
| Fulton | $4,033 | $458,800 | 0.88% |
| Gilmer | $1,109 | $314,000 | 0.35% |
| Glascock | $1,273 | $123,800 | 1.03% |
| Glynn | $1,708 | $301,300 | 0.57% |
| Gordon | $1,537 | $222,900 | 0.69% |
| Grady | $1,386 | $152,400 | 0.91% |
| Greene | $2,425 | $394,800 | 0.61% |
| Gwinnett | $3,617 | $380,900 | 0.95% |
| Habersham | $1,403 | $238,300 | 0.59% |
| Hall | $2,571 | $350,400 | 0.73% |
| Hancock | $967 | $88,600 | 1.09% |
| Haralson | $1,823 | $227,500 | 0.80% |
| Harris | $2,578 | $302,800 | 0.85% |
| Hart | $1,209 | $215,100 | 0.56% |
| Heard | $1,049 | $186,800 | 0.56% |
| Henry | $2,741 | $313,900 | 0.87% |
| Houston | $1,835 | $219,800 | 0.83% |
| Irwin | $1,132 | $105,600 | 1.07% |
| Jackson | $3,000 | $345,000 | 0.87% |
| Jasper | $1,959 | $243,400 | 0.80% |
| Jeff Davis | $1,093 | $118,300 | 0.92% |
| Jefferson | $1,009 | $105,400 | 0.96% |
| Jenkins | $797 | $92,900 | 0.86% |
| Johnson | $889 | $94,900 | 0.94% |
| Jones | $1,878 | $194,500 | 0.97% |
| Lamar | $1,864 | $216,500 | 0.86% |
| Lanier | $1,615 | $162,300 | 1.00% |
| Laurens | $1,021 | $154,500 | 0.66% |
| Lee | $2,250 | $231,800 | 0.97% |
| Liberty | $2,087 | $201,500 | 1.04% |
| Lincoln | $1,643 | $165,900 | 0.99% |
| Long | $1,903 | $218,300 | 0.87% |
| Lowndes | $1,750 | $215,600 | 0.81% |
| Lumpkin | $1,989 | $307,900 | 0.65% |
| Macon | $954 | $97,300 | 0.98% |
| Madison | $1,677 | $219,700 | 0.76% |
| Marion | $1,090 | $154,100 | 0.71% |
| McDuffie | $1,391 | $170,200 | 0.82% |
| McIntosh | $1,462 | $182,700 | 0.80% |
| Meriwether | $1,445 | $168,800 | 0.86% |
| Miller | $1,595 | $124,000 | 1.29% |
| Mitchell | $1,402 | $106,000 | 1.32% |
| Monroe | $1,886 | $271,200 | 0.70% |
| Montgomery | $1,204 | $115,500 | 1.04% |
| Morgan | $2,425 | $342,300 | 0.71% |
| Murray | $1,225 | $180,700 | 0.68% |
| Muscogee | $1,660 | $193,900 | 0.86% |
| Newton | $2,348 | $265,000 | 0.89% |
| Oconee | $3,222 | $461,600 | 0.70% |
| Oglethorpe | $1,733 | $231,600 | 0.75% |
| Paulding | $2,619 | $326,300 | 0.80% |
| Peach | $2,117 | $207,800 | 1.02% |
| Pickens | $1,990 | $332,700 | 0.60% |
| Pierce | $1,266 | $153,300 | 0.83% |
| Pike | $2,668 | $305,600 | 0.87% |
| Polk | $1,413 | $187,600 | 0.75% |
| Pulaski | $1,463 | $157,600 | 0.93% |
| Putnam | $1,698 | $249,300 | 0.68% |
| Rabun | $1,651 | $295,200 | 0.56% |
| Randolph | $964 | $90,200 | 1.07% |
| Richmond | $1,508 | $178,500 | 0.84% |
| Rockdale | $2,074 | $292,900 | 0.71% |
| Schley | $1,288 | $143,900 | 0.90% |
| Screven | $1,519 | $124,300 | 1.22% |
| Seminole | $1,486 | $121,900 | 1.22% |
| Spalding | $2,142 | $228,700 | 0.94% |
| Stephens | $1,424 | $175,300 | 0.81% |
| Stewart | $994 | $65,100 | 1.53% |
| Sumter | $1,502 | $120,200 | 1.25% |
| Talbot | $1,356 | $117,100 | 1.16% |
| Taliaferro | $902 | $68,900 | 1.31% |
| Tattnall | $1,260 | $140,000 | 0.90% |
| Taylor | $838 | $87,700 | 0.96% |
| Telfair | $1,269 | $113,300 | 1.12% |
| Terrell | $1,227 | $118,400 | 1.04% |
| Thomas | $1,539 | $196,700 | 0.78% |
| Tift | $1,419 | $165,200 | 0.86% |
| Toombs | $1,235 | $137,000 | 0.90% |
| Towns | $1,084 | $316,100 | 0.34% |
| Treutlen | $708 | $100,100 | 0.71% |
| Troup | $2,024 | $217,200 | 0.93% |
| Turner | $1,026 | $97,300 | 1.05% |
| Twiggs | $807 | $111,300 | 0.73% |
| Union | $1,611 | $307,400 | 0.52% |
| Upson | $1,433 | $168,700 | 0.85% |
| Walker | $1,479 | $197,100 | 0.75% |
| Walton | $2,563 | $339,500 | 0.75% |
| Ware | $1,047 | $109,500 | 0.96% |
| Warren | $730 | $67,100 | 1.09% |
| Washington | $1,127 | $112,500 | 1.00% |
| Wayne | $1,265 | $162,800 | 0.78% |
| Webster | $925 | $82,600 | 1.12% |
| Wheeler | $554 | $88,200 | 0.63% |
| White | $1,800 | $278,900 | 0.65% |
| Whitfield | $1,391 | $218,000 | 0.64% |
| Wilcox | $795 | $87,600 | 0.91% |
| Wilkes | $1,292 | $122,700 | 1.05% |
| Wilkinson | $775 | $86,300 | 0.90% |
| Worth | $1,185 | $104,900 | 1.13% |
Cities and towns in Georgia
109 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Atlanta0.96% · $4,231
- South Fulton0.69% · $2,146
- Savannah0.82% · $2,040
- Sandy Springs0.90% · $5,553
- Roswell0.77% · $4,383
- Johns Creek0.80% · $5,007
- Mableton0.64% · $1,995
- Warner Robins0.88% · $1,641
- Alpharetta0.79% · $5,142
- Smyrna0.80% · $3,600
- Brookhaven0.94% · $6,537
- Dunwoody0.90% · $5,454
- Stonecrest0.94% · $2,279
- Marietta0.60% · $2,697
- Peachtree City0.87% · $4,212
- Milton0.82% · $6,509
- Evans0.83% · $3,050
- Albany1.36% · $1,694
- Newnan0.76% · $2,784
- Peachtree Corners0.92% · $4,436
- Woodstock0.75% · $3,290
- Valdosta0.95% · $1,735
- Tucker0.93% · $3,572
- Martinez0.81% · $1,993
- Kennesaw0.78% · $2,630
- Stockbridge0.92% · $2,541
- Duluth0.95% · $3,826
- Rome0.99% · $2,309
- Pooler0.89% · $2,866
- Sugar Hill0.97% · $3,993
- Redan0.89% · $2,078
- East Point0.63% · $1,773
- Canton0.62% · $2,548
- Douglasville0.91% · $3,286
- St. Simons0.51% · $2,827
- Dalton0.74% · $1,637
- Hinesville1.08% · $2,119
- Gainesville0.84% · $3,226
- Decatur1.33% · $9,295
- McDonough0.95% · $2,973
- Perry0.98% · $2,212
- Snellville0.89% · $2,994
- Cartersville0.75% · $2,539
- Powder Springs0.74% · $2,462
- Acworth0.76% · $2,594
- Fayetteville0.76% · $2,798
- Holly Springs0.83% · $3,740
- LaGrange0.85% · $1,842
- Candler-McAfee0.84% · $2,174
- Lawrenceville0.78% · $2,719
- Kingsland0.94% · $2,353
- Suwanee1.02% · $4,900
- Chamblee1.01% · $4,379
- Winder0.82% · $2,372
- Wilmington Island0.77% · $3,103
- North Decatur1.00% · $4,763
- St. Marys0.97% · $3,038
- Union City0.81% · $1,996
- Norcross0.98% · $3,967
- Braselton0.91% · $4,190
- Carrollton0.69% · $2,139
- Skidaway Island0.79% · $6,388
- Villa Rica0.84% · $2,295
- Thomasville0.80% · $1,645
- Richmond Hill0.85% · $2,666
- Fairburn0.87% · $2,352
- Calhoun0.75% · $1,871
- Jefferson0.93% · $3,491
- Buford0.67% · $2,457
- Mountain Park0.95% · $3,344
- Griffin1.04% · $2,297
- Belvedere Park0.86% · $2,537
- North Druid Hills1.06% · $5,483
- Loganville0.97% · $3,550
- Grovetown0.99% · $2,512
- Bainbridge1.05% · $1,829
- Lilburn1.12% · $3,686
- Lithia Springs0.65% · $1,422
- Dallas0.93% · $2,333
- Riverdale1.01% · $1,798
- Flowery Branch0.87% · $3,853
- Locust Grove0.99% · $3,030
- Statesboro0.85% · $1,687
- Covington0.84% · $2,549
- Tifton0.86% · $1,680
- Brunswick0.86% · $1,340
- Forest Park1.01% · $1,450
- Rincon0.83% · $2,096
- Vinings0.63% · $3,802
- Georgetown0.72% · $1,970
- Tyrone0.90% · $4,238
- Waycross0.97% · $818
- Bemiss0.85% · $1,841
- Auburn0.73% · $2,196
- Dublin0.81% · $1,465
- Centerville1.05% · $2,045
- Americus1.28% · $1,380
- Monroe0.88% · $2,282
- Fort Oglethorpe0.77% · $1,536
- Doraville0.83% · $2,771
- Byron1.07% · $2,721
- Whitemarsh Island0.86% · $3,420
- Douglas0.96% · $1,283
- Vidalia1.00% · $1,590
- Irondale0.93% · $1,899
- Toccoa0.72% · $1,288
- Fitzgerald1.20% · $1,191
- Druid Hills0.85% · $6,706
- Panthersville0.64% · $1,428
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Georgia?
The effective rate is about 0.77%. The median homeowner pays $2,341 a year on a home worth a median $303,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Georgia?
About $2,310 a year, or roughly $192 a month, at Georgia's average effective rate of 0.77%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator