Colorado property tax, in one number.
The typical Colorado homeowner pays $2,602 a year on a $539,400 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxColorado at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,571,735 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Colorado's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,513 in 2015 to $2,828 in 2024 (+87%), while home values rose 102%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 47th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,707, versus $2,339 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 64 Colorado counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $2,962 | $484,200 | 0.61% |
| Alamosa | $1,024 | $239,100 | 0.43% |
| Arapahoe | $2,938 | $561,200 | 0.52% |
| Archuleta | $1,688 | $478,100 | 0.35% |
| Baca | $545 | $122,900 | 0.44% |
| Bent | $517 | $146,900 | 0.35% |
| Boulder | $3,998 | $756,300 | 0.53% |
| Broomfield | $4,007 | $664,500 | 0.60% |
| Chaffee | $1,901 | $665,700 | 0.29% |
| Cheyenne | $887 | $187,500 | 0.47% |
| Clear Creek | $2,350 | $608,500 | 0.39% |
| Conejos | $780 | $193,400 | 0.40% |
| Costilla | $582 | $184,700 | 0.32% |
| Crowley | $521 | $116,200 | 0.45% |
| Custer | $1,547 | $392,100 | 0.39% |
| Delta | $1,068 | $343,200 | 0.31% |
| Denver | $2,751 | $616,000 | 0.45% |
| Dolores | $659 | $247,600 | 0.27% |
| Douglas | $3,947 | $713,600 | 0.55% |
| Eagle | $3,510 | $839,500 | 0.42% |
| El Paso | $1,874 | $461,000 | 0.41% |
| Elbert | $3,214 | $709,800 | 0.45% |
| Fremont | $1,175 | $324,000 | 0.36% |
| Garfield | $2,201 | $527,800 | 0.42% |
| Gilpin | $1,310 | $573,900 | 0.23% |
| Grand | $2,071 | $601,500 | 0.34% |
| Gunnison | $1,798 | $621,800 | 0.29% |
| Hinsdale | $1,359 | $437,900 | 0.31% |
| Huerfano | $699 | $247,800 | 0.28% |
| Jackson | $416 | $239,600 | 0.17% |
| Jefferson | $3,082 | $637,600 | 0.48% |
| Kiowa | $939 | $161,500 | 0.58% |
| Kit Carson | $1,185 | $239,500 | 0.49% |
| La Plata | $1,552 | $591,500 | 0.26% |
| Lake | $1,960 | $466,100 | 0.42% |
| Larimer | $2,832 | $569,100 | 0.50% |
| Las Animas | $535 | $237,600 | 0.23% |
| Lincoln | $1,092 | $246,500 | 0.44% |
| Logan | $1,132 | $245,300 | 0.46% |
| Mesa | $1,439 | $378,600 | 0.38% |
| Mineral | $1,500 | $430,500 | 0.35% |
| Moffat | $1,146 | $289,500 | 0.40% |
| Montezuma | $958 | $331,400 | 0.29% |
| Montrose | $1,385 | $388,400 | 0.36% |
| Morgan | $1,751 | $338,600 | 0.52% |
| Otero | $520 | $168,900 | 0.31% |
| Ouray | $2,050 | $739,800 | 0.28% |
| Park | $1,771 | $532,100 | 0.33% |
| Phillips | $1,456 | $258,200 | 0.56% |
| Pitkin | $4,074 | $1,139,100 | 0.36% |
| Prowers | $487 | $160,600 | 0.30% |
| Pueblo | $1,467 | $291,300 | 0.50% |
| Rio Blanco | $917 | $274,400 | 0.33% |
| Rio Grande | $925 | $239,500 | 0.39% |
| Routt | $2,736 | $854,700 | 0.32% |
| Saguache | $690 | $212,600 | 0.32% |
| San Juan | $1,364 | $432,500 | 0.32% |
| San Miguel | $1,900 | $720,700 | 0.26% |
| Sedgwick | $664 | $149,000 | 0.45% |
| Summit | $2,995 | $939,900 | 0.32% |
| Teller | $1,672 | $479,900 | 0.35% |
| Washington | $874 | $226,200 | 0.39% |
| Weld | $2,440 | $471,700 | 0.52% |
| Yuma | $1,003 | $211,700 | 0.47% |
Cities and towns in Colorado
87 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Colorado Springs0.39% · $1,765
- Aurora0.52% · $2,457
- Lakewood0.47% · $2,724
- Arvada0.51% · $3,223
- Fort Collins0.50% · $2,875
- Thornton0.56% · $2,911
- Centennial0.55% · $3,588
- Highlands Ranch0.52% · $3,701
- Westminster0.49% · $2,614
- Pueblo0.50% · $1,246
- Longmont0.51% · $2,940
- Greeley0.46% · $1,832
- Castle Rock0.56% · $3,635
- Loveland0.48% · $2,302
- Boulder0.51% · $5,322
- Grand Junction0.38% · $1,463
- Commerce City0.88% · $4,384
- Parker0.55% · $3,568
- Littleton0.53% · $3,335
- Security-Widefield0.42% · $1,617
- Ken Caryl0.52% · $3,123
- Windsor0.64% · $3,863
- Pueblo West0.52% · $2,078
- Dakota Ridge0.49% · $2,977
- Erie0.73% · $5,395
- Brighton0.65% · $3,228
- Northglenn0.68% · $3,152
- Columbine0.50% · $3,084
- Lafayette0.47% · $3,258
- Englewood0.40% · $2,314
- Wheat Ridge0.44% · $2,757
- Fountain0.37% · $1,487
- Montrose0.37% · $1,450
- Louisville0.51% · $4,532
- Clifton0.39% · $975
- Frederick0.57% · $3,255
- Johnstown0.63% · $3,425
- Black Forest0.39% · $3,335
- Firestone0.58% · $3,274
- Cimarron Hills0.41% · $1,512
- Cañon City0.38% · $1,187
- Evans0.48% · $1,677
- Durango0.22% · $1,443
- Sherrelwood0.58% · $2,519
- Golden0.45% · $3,811
- Steamboat Springs0.30% · $2,979
- Berthoud0.55% · $2,938
- Welby0.58% · $2,244
- Greenwood Village0.52% · $6,492
- Fruita0.43% · $1,699
- Castle Pines0.59% · $5,269
- The Pinery0.51% · $4,047
- Lone Tree0.59% · $5,186
- Fairmount0.51% · $4,257
- Wellington0.55% · $2,565
- Cherry Creek0.53% · $4,699
- Monument0.58% · $3,667
- Roxborough Park0.62% · $4,202
- Redlands0.38% · $1,869
- Woodmoor0.37% · $2,851
- Fruitvale0.39% · $1,303
- Evergreen0.46% · $3,843
- Gunbarrel0.50% · $4,079
- Severance0.77% · $4,092
- Superior0.59% · $5,294
- Stonegate0.63% · $4,037
- Milliken0.63% · $2,570
- Sterling0.43% · $939
- Berkley0.63% · $2,936
- Applewood0.49% · $3,836
- Woodland Park0.43% · $2,380
- Four Square Mile0.54% · $2,580
- Timnath0.74% · $5,381
- Twin Lakes0.66% · $3,881
- Rifle0.35% · $1,448
- Delta0.31% · $885
- Cortez0.26% · $701
- Fort Morgan0.49% · $1,536
- Craig0.43% · $1,193
- Trinidad0.25% · $569
- Orchard Mesa0.43% · $1,417
- Cherry Hills Village0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Glenwood Springs0.41% · $2,535
- Gleneagle0.56% · $3,373
- Eaton0.42% · $2,015
- La Junta0.29% · $562
- Eagle0.54% · $3,768
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Colorado?
The effective rate is about 0.48%. The median homeowner pays $2,602 a year on a home worth a median $539,400 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $550,000 home in Colorado?
About $2,640 a year, or roughly $220 a month, at Colorado's average effective rate of 0.48%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator