Alabama property tax, in one number.
The typical Alabama homeowner pays $788 a year on a $209,900 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxAlabama at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,402,155 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Alabama's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $556 in 2015 to $890 in 2024 (+60%), while home values rose 74%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 50th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $918, versus $612 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 67 Alabama counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Autauga | $627 | $207,200 | 0.30% |
| Baldwin | $960 | $316,900 | 0.30% |
| Barbour | $462 | $112,900 | 0.41% |
| Bibb | $298 | $145,700 | 0.20% |
| Blount | $523 | $175,200 | 0.30% |
| Bullock | $332 | $81,700 | 0.41% |
| Butler | $362 | $99,800 | 0.36% |
| Calhoun | $653 | $156,600 | 0.42% |
| Chambers | $523 | $135,800 | 0.39% |
| Cherokee | $688 | $179,700 | 0.38% |
| Chilton | $537 | $161,300 | 0.33% |
| Choctaw | $207 | $123,400 | 0.17% |
| Clarke | $396 | $121,700 | 0.33% |
| Clay | $331 | $156,700 | 0.21% |
| Cleburne | $486 | $165,600 | 0.29% |
| Coffee | $677 | $188,600 | 0.36% |
| Colbert | $678 | $171,000 | 0.40% |
| Conecuh | $331 | $105,300 | 0.31% |
| Coosa | $315 | $115,500 | 0.27% |
| Covington | $397 | $152,100 | 0.26% |
| Crenshaw | $369 | $114,000 | 0.32% |
| Cullman | $516 | $199,100 | 0.26% |
| Dale | $457 | $143,500 | 0.32% |
| Dallas | $392 | $94,600 | 0.41% |
| DeKalb | $496 | $152,700 | 0.32% |
| Elmore | $610 | $223,900 | 0.27% |
| Escambia | $530 | $136,500 | 0.39% |
| Etowah | $645 | $167,100 | 0.39% |
| Fayette | $355 | $125,900 | 0.28% |
| Franklin | $433 | $136,000 | 0.32% |
| Geneva | $447 | $130,700 | 0.34% |
| Greene | $444 | $81,200 | 0.55% |
| Hale | $406 | $127,600 | 0.32% |
| Henry | $553 | $161,000 | 0.34% |
| Houston | $562 | $183,300 | 0.31% |
| Jackson | $480 | $159,500 | 0.30% |
| Jefferson | $1,409 | $240,000 | 0.59% |
| Lamar | $274 | $114,000 | 0.24% |
| Lauderdale | $757 | $200,300 | 0.38% |
| Lawrence | $497 | $172,300 | 0.29% |
| Lee | $1,252 | $262,200 | 0.48% |
| Limestone | $900 | $281,000 | 0.32% |
| Lowndes | $337 | $86,300 | 0.39% |
| Macon | $509 | $102,000 | 0.50% |
| Madison | $1,185 | $299,200 | 0.40% |
| Marengo | $409 | $107,400 | 0.38% |
| Marion | $301 | $106,600 | 0.28% |
| Marshall | $733 | $201,500 | 0.36% |
| Mobile | $888 | $190,700 | 0.47% |
| Monroe | $381 | $120,600 | 0.32% |
| Montgomery | $702 | $171,900 | 0.41% |
| Morgan | $718 | $212,000 | 0.34% |
| Perry | $281 | $86,400 | 0.33% |
| Pickens | $364 | $123,900 | 0.29% |
| Pike | $424 | $157,600 | 0.27% |
| Randolph | $452 | $181,600 | 0.25% |
| Russell | $629 | $165,700 | 0.38% |
| Shelby | $1,423 | $326,100 | 0.44% |
| St. Clair | $724 | $226,300 | 0.32% |
| Sumter | $359 | $82,600 | 0.43% |
| Talladega | $544 | $149,200 | 0.36% |
| Tallapoosa | $481 | $158,500 | 0.30% |
| Tuscaloosa | $795 | $248,700 | 0.32% |
| Walker | $356 | $135,900 | 0.26% |
| Washington | $365 | $159,700 | 0.23% |
| Wilcox | $319 | $98,800 | 0.32% |
| Winston | $380 | $118,900 | 0.32% |
Cities and towns in Alabama
86 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Huntsville0.46% · $1,345
- Mobile0.50% · $968
- Montgomery0.40% · $643
- Birmingham0.63% · $997
- Hoover0.60% · $2,486
- Tuscaloosa0.47% · $1,210
- Dothan0.31% · $606
- Madison0.50% · $1,994
- Auburn0.46% · $1,668
- Decatur0.36% · $751
- Vestavia Hills0.77% · $4,105
- Alabaster0.47% · $1,221
- Prattville0.32% · $680
- Opelika0.49% · $1,183
- Florence0.43% · $845
- Trussville0.50% · $1,842
- Phenix City0.51% · $873
- Daphne0.41% · $1,314
- Foley0.27% · $794
- Pelham0.48% · $1,454
- Fairhope0.41% · $1,758
- Northport0.31% · $883
- Mountain Brook0.87% · $8,005
- Athens0.38% · $1,033
- Enterprise0.42% · $843
- Gadsden0.47% · $554
- Helena0.42% · $1,383
- Bessemer0.65% · $883
- Oxford0.41% · $697
- Homewood0.62% · $3,478
- Albertville0.37% · $690
- Saraland0.45% · $986
- Gulf Shores0.32% · $1,206
- Calera0.45% · $1,054
- Anniston0.43% · $678
- Gardendale0.51% · $1,277
- Chelsea0.39% · $1,393
- Millbrook0.29% · $597
- Cullman0.33% · $782
- Hueytown0.56% · $873
- McCalla0.55% · $1,549
- Muscle Shoals0.45% · $899
- Hartselle0.31% · $623
- Tillmans Corner0.46% · $762
- Scottsboro0.37% · $704
- Moody0.33% · $780
- Alexander City0.34% · $532
- Prichard0.56% · $482
- Fort Payne0.34% · $531
- Ozark0.36% · $539
- Selma0.46% · $445
- Irondale0.48% · $1,223
- Meridianville0.30% · $875
- Center Point0.58% · $873
- Pell City0.34% · $846
- Jasper0.34% · $742
- Clay0.53% · $1,162
- Leeds0.45% · $1,000
- Pike Road0.47% · $1,784
- Meadowbrook0.38% · $1,593
- Southside0.41% · $934
- Eufaula0.45% · $630
- Saks0.49% · $565
- Troy0.31% · $707
- Talladega0.37% · $451
- Sylacauga0.49% · $783
- Sheffield0.43% · $579
- Pleasant Grove0.61% · $1,380
- Spanish Fort0.27% · $945
- Forestdale0.46% · $759
- Rainbow City0.37% · $826
- Fultondale0.43% · $802
- Valley0.36% · $509
- Orange Beach0.29% · $1,468
- Russellville0.38% · $476
- Jacksonville0.42% · $783
- Clanton0.43% · $708
- Tuscumbia0.44% · $873
- Boaz0.38% · $758
- Arab0.36% · $768
- Pinson0.45% · $952
- Guntersville0.36% · $1,163
- Fairfield0.87% · $1,125
- Satsuma0.43% · $952
- Theodore0.44% · $688
- Highland Lakes0.38% · $2,258
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Alabama?
The effective rate is about 0.38%. The median homeowner pays $788 a year on a home worth a median $209,900 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $200,000 home in Alabama?
About $760 a year, or roughly $63 a month, at Alabama's average effective rate of 0.38%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator